Skip to content

For updates about COVID-19 at Clark, please visit the Healthy Clark Dashboard.

Over the years, faculty in Clark University’s Graduate School of Geography have received numerous acknowledgments from national and international science communities: fellowships, awards, journal editorships, and calls to serve on prestigious governmental and non-governmental boards and associations.

This long track record of recognition speaks volumes about the significance of research conducted by past and present faculty in the Clark Graduate School of Geography. For decades, our geography faculty have been deemed to be among the most important scholars in the world.

  • National Academy of Sciences: Robert W. Kates (1975), Billie Lee Turner II (1995), Susan Hanson (2000), Roger E. Kasperson (2003), Anthony Bebbington (2009)
  • American Academy of Arts and Sciences: Robert W. Kates (1976), Billie Lee Turner II (1998), Susan Hanson (2000), Roger E. Kasperson (2004), Anthony Bebbington (2014)
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science: Billie Lee Turner II (2002), Susan Hanson (1991), Roger Kasperson (1987), Robert E. Kates (1987)
  • Guggenheim Fellows: Anthony Bebbington (2014), Susan Hanson (1989), Billie Lee Turner II (1981)
  • Academia Europaea: Robert W. Kates (1993)
  • MacArthur Fellow: Robert W. Kates (1981-85)
  • National Medal of Science: Robert W. Kates (1991)
  • Fulbright Fellow: Douglas Johnson (1987-88)

Editorships

  • Annals of the American Association of Geographers: James McCarthy, Editor, Nature-Society (2016–present)
  • Area Development and Policy: Yuko Aoyama, Editor (2015–present)
  • Current Opinion in Environmental Sustainability: Rinku Roy Chowdhury, Lead Guest Editor (2018–present)
  • Canadian Journal of Remote Sensing: John Rogan, Associate Editor/Rédacteurs Associés (2007–present)
  • Deep Sea Research II: Karen Frey, Guest Editor (2017–present)
  • Economic Geography: James Murphy, Editor-in-Chief (2014–present)
  • Frontiers in Artificial Intelligence: AI in Food, Agriculture, and Water: Lyndon Estes, Associate Editor (2019–present)
  • International Encyclopedia of Geography: James Murphy, Section Editor, Development Studies (2014–present)
  • International Journal of Urban and Regional Research: Yuko Aoyama, Corresponding Editor (2011–present)
  • Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences: Anthony Bebbington, Editor (2012–present)
  • World Development: Anthony Bebbington, Associate Editor (2013–present)
  • Antipode: Richard Peet (co-founder, 1969)
  • Economic Geography: Wallace Atwood (1925)
  • Human Geography: a new radical journal: Richard Peet (2008)
  • Journal of Historical Geography: Martyn Bowden (1975)

Professional Committee and Organization Leadership

  • Distributed Biological Observatory Program: Karen Frey, Science Steering Committee Member (2011–present)
  • Global Land Programme, Fourth Open Science Meeting: Lyndon Estes, Science Committee Member (2019–present)
  • Global Land Programme, Future Earth: Rinku Roy Chowdhury, Co-Chair (2017–present)
  • Interagency Arctic Research Policy Committee (IARPC) Marine Ecosystems: Karen Frey, Team Member (2016–present)
  • International Arctic Science Committee (IASC): Karen Frey, Marine Working Group Member (2016–present)
  • NASA Carbon Monitoring System Science Team: Christopher Williams (2014–present)
  • National Academies, Geographical Sciences Committee: Anthony Bebbington (2013–present)
  • North American Carbon Program, Science Leadership Group: Christopher Williams, Co-Chair (2018–present)
  • Oxfam America, Board of Directors: Anthony Bebbington (2017–present)
  • Ellen Churchill Semple (1921)
  • Wallace Atwood (1934)
  • Saul B. Cohen (1989)
  • Susan Hanson (1990)
  • Robert W. Kates (1993)