Skip to content

Recipients of Departmental Awards

Every year, we present departmental awards to top students. In the lists below, view recent departmental award recipients.

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry:
No Award Given for 2021

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry:

Colin Farrington

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:

No Award Given for 2021

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award
Jue (Amy) Chen ’21 (BCMB)
Nicholas A. Mathieu ’21 (Chemistry)
Rafael Levin (BCMB Masters)

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:
Mia Franks
Colin Howard
Sara Wheeler

Organic Chemistry Prize:
Amanda Brown

Arthur E. Martell – Thomas T. Sugihara Summer Science Internship:
Teodora-Maria Uglean

Donald J. Nelson Research Fellowship:
No Award Given for 2021

Frederick M. and Alice Murdock Summer Science Internship:
Conor Milson

James ’39 and Ada Bickman Summer Science Research Internship:
Amanda Brown (Chemistry)

Lise Anne and Leo Beavers II Research Fellowship:
Kim Nguyen
Marimo Oka
Vanessa Tischofer

Maurine H. Milburn Summer Research Fellowship:
Luke Mazur
Caroline Wang

PCI Synthesis Chemistry Fellowship:
Lyra Macek

Wen-Yang Wen Award for Excellence in Physical Chemistry:
Thuy-Mi Le

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry:
No Award Given for 2020

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry:

Emma Kirkman-Davis

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:

No Award Given for 2020

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award

Iryna Onasenko (BCMB)
Emma Kirkman-Davis (Chemistry)

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:

No Awards Given for 2020

Organic Chemistry Prize:

Ivana Lopez Nieves

Arthur E. Martell – Thomas T. Sugihara Summer Science Internship:
Nicholas Mathieu

Donald J. Nelson Research Fellowship:
Chi Nguyen

Frederick M. and Alice Murdock Summer Science Internship:
Callista Carns
Colin Farrington

James ’39 and Ada Bickman Summer Science Research Internship:
Conor Milson
Thuy-Mi Le

Lise Anne and Leo Beavers II Research Fellowship:
Kimberly Le

Maurine H. Milburn Summer Research Fellowship:
Jue Chen
Wentao Li
Johanna Schafer

PCI Synthesis Chemistry Fellowship:
Benjamin Mukda

Wen-Yang Wen Award for Excellence in Physical Chemistry:
Colin Farrington

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry:
Thuy-Mi Le

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry:

Henry Hutcheson

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:

Luke Barrows ‘19

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award

Kayla Rich ‘19 (BCMB)
Yana Zubarev ‘19 (Chemistry)

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:

Katherine Gross
Marimo Oka

Organic Chemistry Prize:

Colin Farrington

Wen-Yang Wen Award for Excellence in Physical Chemistry:

Nikita Kupko

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry:
Nikita Kupko ‘20

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry:

Jonathan Chellali ‘19

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:

Jonathan Chellali ‘19

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry

Yana Zubarev ‘20

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award

Diana Argiles Castillo ‘19 (BCMB)
Jonathan Chellali ‘19 (Chemistry)

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:

Michelle Bellerive ‘22
Colin Farrington ‘22

Organic Chemistry Prize:

Nikita Kupko ‘20

Wen-Yang Wen Award for Excellence in Physical Chemistry:

Yana Zubarev ‘20

Premedical/Predental Program

Edward N. Trachtenberg Endowed Prize:
Kole Brownstein
Ogechi Exemma

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry:
Alistair Richardson ‘17

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry:

Devon Fontaine ‘17

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Physical Chemistry (NEW):

Tran T. Tran ‘17

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award

Alistair Richardson ‘17 (BMCB), Devon Fontaine ‘17 (Chemistry)

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award:

Tayla Cormier ‘21
Emma Narkewicz ‘21

Organic Chemistry Prize:

Luke Barrows ‘19

Wen-Yang Wen Award for Excellence in Physical Chemistry:

Jonathan Chellali ‘18

Recipients of Summer Research Awards

Many of our students receive awards to pursue summer research.

View Recipients

Contact Information

Gustaf H. Carlson School of Chemistry

Contact Us
  • Arthur M. Sackler Sciences Center
    Room S134
    950 Main Street
    Worcester, MA 01610
  • 1-508-793-7116
  • 1-508-793-7117 Fax