Skip to content
grduate students in front of library

Please review our current graduate students below.

“Gender Aspects of the Armenian Genocide in the Experiences of its Female Victims (1914-1918)”

Learn more about Anna’s work

Email Anna

Fellowships:
  • Vartan Gregorian scholarship by Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, 2019
  • Harry and Ovsanna Chitjian Fellowship, 2014-2018
  • National Association for Armenian Studies Travel Grand (2015)
  • National Association for Armenian Studies & Knights of Vartan Fund for Armenian Studies Travel Grant (2018)
  • Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Short Term Grant on Armenian Studies (2018)

“Leadership styles and Social Relations in the SS-Einsatzgruppen”

Learn more about Maayan’s work

Email Maayan

Fellowships:

“A Historical Analysis of the ‘Interahamwe’ Militia”

Learn more about Alison’s work

Email Alison

Fellowships:
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2017-2019

Email Lauren Ashley

Fellowships:
  • The Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fund (2021-2022)

“The Geography of Slave Labor: Dutch Jews and the Third Reich, 1942-1945”

Learn more about Daan’s work

Email Daan

Fellowships:

 

 

“The mindset of Armenian genocide perpetrators in the Angora Province”

Learn more about Burçin’s work

Email Burcin

Fellowships:
  • Agnes Manoogian Hausrath Graduate Studies Fellow for the Study of the Armenian Genocide, 2018 – 2019
  • Yesil Fellow in Armenian Genocide Studies, 2017 – 2018
  • National Association for Armenian Studies and Research, 2017
  • Knights of Vartan Fund for Armenian Studies, 2017
  • Charlotte Calfaian Fellow in Armenian Genocide Studies, 2016-2017

Publication:

  • Akintiya: Ermeni Soykırımında Emirlere Karşı Gelenler, Kurtaranlar, Direnenler” (Against the Current: Rescuers, Resisters and those who Opposed Orders during the Armenian Genocide) Turkey: Illetim Publishing House, November 2016

“Writing and Rewriting the History of the Kovno Ghetto”

Learn more about Simon’s work

Email Simon

Fellowships:

Email Hasmik

Fellowships:
  • AGBU US graduate scholarship for 2021-2022

Email Sandra

Fellowships:

“Intimacy in Ravensbrück: Sex, Violence, and Survival in a Nazi Concentration Camp”

Learn more about Gabrielle’s work

Email Gabrielle

Fellowships:

Email Diana

Fellowships:

“Jewish Identity Groups in the Nazi Ghettos of Riga and Łódź”

Learn more about Ellen’s work

Email Ellen

Fellowships:

  • Suesser Fellowship, 2018-2019

“Ustaša Killing Specialists: The Personnel of the Jasenovac Camp Complex”

Learn more about Emil’s work

Email Emil

Fellowship:

“Justice Pursued: Jewish Survivors’ Struggle for Post-Holocaust Justice in Displaced Persons Camp Föhrenwald, 1945-1957”

Learn more about Alexandra’s work

Email Alexandra

Fellowship:

“Kwibuka: Divergent Memory and the Quest for justice in Post-Genocide Rwanda”

Current Position:

Graduate Research Fellow, Program on Negotiation at Harvard Law School, 2019-2020.

Fellowships:
  • Visiting Doctoral Fellow, Tisch College for Civic Life, Tufts University (2018-2019)
  • Senior Research Fellow at the Institute of Research for Dialogue for Peace (IRDP) in Kigali, Rwanda, 2018
  • Fulbright Scholarship, Rwanda, 2017-2018
  • The Ralph and Sidney Rose Fellow, 2017 – 2018
  • Cummings Foundation Fellow, 2014-2017
  • David L. Boren Fellowship, Rwanda, 2017-2018
  • Transitional Justice Research Fellow, Netherlands Institute for War, Holocaust, and Genocide Studies (NIOD) Amsterdam, April-June 2017
  • National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) Challenge Grant Participant, 2016
  • Travel Award, Graduate Student Council, Clark University, 2016
  • Travel Grant, Office of the President, Clark University, 2016
  • Combined Jewish Philanthropies Scholarship, 2014-2015
  • FLAS Fellowship Finalist for Kinyarwanda, 2015

Publications:

(with Paul Bartrop) Heroines of Vichy France: Rescuing French Jews during the Holocaust, Praeger, 2019

“Czernowitz Jews and the Holocaust”

Current Position:

Program Director, Initiative on Ukrainian-Jewish Shared History and the Holocaust in Ukraine, USHMM.

Fellowships:
  • Saul Kagan Claims Conference Fellowship in Advanced Holocaust Studies, 2013-2015
  • Hevrony Family Trust Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2008-2013
  • Black Sea Link Fellowship, 2011-2012
  • New Europe College Fellowship, Romania, 2012
  • Hilda and Al Kirsch Doctoral Student Research Award, 2012
  • Foundation for Urban and Regional Studies Research Grant Fellowship, School of Geography and Environment, Oxford University, 2011

“The Transmission of Holocaust Memory in Argentina: From the Refugee Survivors to the Generation of the Disappeared”

Current Position:

Director of Education, Holocaust Museum, Center for Tolerance and Education, Suffern NY

Fellowships:
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2014-2017
  • The Family Robert Weil Foundation, Dissertation Research Grand, 2017
  • Yad Vashem Two-Week PhD Candidate Fellowship, July 2016
  • Ralph and Shirley Rose Fellow, 2013-2014

“Perpetuation of Atrocity and the Armenian Genocide’s Influence within Bolshevik, Kemalist, and Armenian Relations, 1917-1921”

Learn more about Ani’s work

Email Ani

Fellowships:
  • Armenian Community Fellow, 2018 – 2019
  • Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Short-term Grant for Armenian Studies, Summer 2018.
  • Margrit and Nishan Atinizian Fellowship, 2017-2018

“Wartime Collaborators and the Politics of Justice in Bangladesh (1971-1975)”

Learn more about Sajjad’s work

Email Sajjad

Fellowships:
  • Fromson Fellow, 2015-2019
  • Hilda and Al Kirsch Graduate Research Award, 2017
  • CGS- Square Fellowship, 2017

“Anti-Jewish Pogroms and Neighborhood Violence in Nazi-Occupied Poland, 1941”

Learn more about Jessa’s work

Email Jessa

Fellowships:
  • Sidney and Rosalie Rose Fellowship  2019-2020

 

Contact Information

Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Contact Us
  • Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies
    Clark University
    950 Main Street
    Worcester, MA 01610
  • 508-793-8897
  • 508-793-8827 Fax