Skip to content
grduate students in front of library

Please review our current graduate students below.

“Gender Aspects of the Armenian Genocide in the Experiences of its Female Victims (1914-1918)”

Learn more about Anna’s work

Email Anna

Fellowships:
  • Vartan Gregorian scholarship by Aurora Humanitarian Initiative, 2019
  • Harry and Ovsanna Chitjian Fellowship, 2014-2018
  • National Association for Armenian Studies Travel Grand (2015)
  • National Association for Armenian Studies & Knights of Vartan Fund for Armenian Studies Travel Grant (2018)
  • Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation Short Term Grant on Armenian Studies (2018)

“Leadership styles and Social Relations in the SS-Einsatzgruppen”

Learn more about Maayan’s work

Email Maayan

Fellowships:
  • Austria’s Agency for Education and Internationalization, Graduate Scholarship, 2021
  • Wiesenthal Institute for Holocaust Studies, Junior Fellow 2020-2021
  • Harry Frank Guggenheim Foundation fellowship, 2020-2021
  • European Holocaust Research infrastructure (EHRI) fellow at the Bundesarchiv Ludwigsburg 2017-2018
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2018 – 2019
  • Claims Conference Fellow (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany)* 2014-2017

“A Historical Analysis of the ‘Interahamwe’ Militia”

Learn more about Alison’s work

Email Alison

Fellowships:
  • Albert M.Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2017-2021

Learn more about Lauren Ashley’s work

Email Lauren Ashley

Fellowships:
  • The Dolores Zohrab Liebmann Fund (2021-2022)
  • The Albert M. Tapper Fellowship and the Ference and Ilona (Schulhoff) Czigler Research Award (2020-2021)

“The Geography of Slave Labor: Dutch Jews and the Third Reich, 1942-1945”

Learn more about Daan’s work

Email Daan

Fellowships:
  • Claims Conference Fellow (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany) *, 2017-2022
  • Prince Bernhard Cultural Fund Grant, 2020
  • Summer Research Fellowship for PhD Students, Yad Vashem, 2019
  • Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellowship, Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2021-2022
  • Conny Kristel Fellowship, European Holocaust Research Infrastructure (EHRI), 2021
  • Junior Fellowship, Center for Holocaust Studies at the Leibniz Institute for Contemporary History, 2021

 

 

“The mindset of Armenian genocide perpetrators in the Angora Province”

Learn more about Burçin’s work

Email Burcin

Fellowships:
  • Agnes Manoogian Hausrath Graduate Studies Fellow for the Study of the Armenian Genocide, 2018 – 2021
  • Yesil Fellow in Armenian Genocide Studies, 2017 – 2018
  • National Association for Armenian Studies and Research, 2017
  • Knights of Vartan Fund for Armenian Studies, 2017
  • Charlotte Calfaian Fellow in Armenian Genocide Studies, 2016-2017

Publication:

  • Akintiya: Ermeni Soykırımında Emirlere Karşı Gelenler, Kurtaranlar, Direnenler” (Against the Current: Rescuers, Resisters and those who Opposed Orders during the Armenian Genocide) Turkey: Illetim Publishing House, November 2016

“Writing and Rewriting the History of the Kovno Ghetto”

Learn more about Simon’s work

Email Simon

Fellowships:
  • Claims Conference Saul Kagan Fellowship in Advanced Shoah Study, 2021 – 2022
  • Hilda and Al Kirsch Graduate Student Research Award, 2019
  • Baltic Jewish History Fellowship, YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, 2018-2019
  • European Holocaust Research Infrastructure (EHRI) Fellowship, 2018
  • Shirley and Ralph Rose Fellow, 2016-2019
  • Wexner Graduate Fellowship in Jewish Studies, 2016-2019
  • Claims Conference Fellow (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany) *, 2015-2016

“Passing as Aryan: Female Jewish Identity during the Holocaust”

Learn more about Hana’s work

Email Hana

Fellowships:

“Armenians in Bitlis and Van Provinces in the Pre-Genocidal Period (1912 – 1915)”

Learn more about Hasmik’s work

Email Hasmik

Fellowships:
  • AGBU US graduate scholarship for 2021-2022
  • Asbed B. Zakarian and Margaret M. Zakarian Research Award 2020-2021

“Neighborhood Violence in Bosanski Novi”

Learn more about Sandra’s work

Email Sandra

Fellowships:
  • Shirley and Ralph Rose Fellowship 2020 – 2022

“Armenians in Turkey 1918-1938”

Learn more about Diana’s work

Email Diana

Fellowships:
  • Howard Fromson Fellowship, 2020-2021
  • AGBU US graduate scholarship, 2021-2022

“Encountering Others: Jewish Social Identity and Intergroup Relations in the Riga Ghetto”

Learn more about Ellen’s work

Email Ellen

Fellowships:

  • Suesser Fellowship, 2018-2019
  • Hannah and Roman Kent Research Award, 2020 – 2021

“Ustaša Killing Specialists: The Personnel of the Jasenovac Camp Complex”

Learn more about Emil’s work

Email Emil

Fellowship:

“Justice Pursued: Jewish Survivors’ Struggle for Holocaust Justice in Displaced Persons Camp Föhrenwald, 1945-1957”

Learn more about Alexandra’s work

Email Alexandra

Fellowship:
  • Claims Conference Fellow (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany) *, 2017-2022
  • Marlene and David Persky Research Award, 2017-2022
  • 2018 Summer Graduate Student Research Fellowship, Visiting Scholars Programs, Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington DC
  • Dr. Sophie Bookhalter Graduate Research Fellowship, Center for Jewish History, New York, NY, 2021-2022
  • Doctoral Scholarship, Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture, New York, NY, 2021-2022
  • David Baumgardt Memorial Fellowship, Leo Baeck Institute, Center for Jewish History, New York, NY, 2020-2021
  • Junior Fellowship, Center for Holocaust Studies, Institute for Contemporary History, Munich, DE, 2020-2021
  • Fred and Ellen Lewis/JDC Archives Fellowship, American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee Archives, New York, NY, 2020-2021

“The Transmission of Holocaust Memory in Argentina: From the Refugee Survivors to the Generation of the Disappeared”

Current Position:

Director of Education, Holocaust Museum, Center for Tolerance and Education, Suffern NY

Fellowships:
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2014-2017
  • The Family Robert Weil Foundation, Dissertation Research Grand, 2017
  • Yad Vashem Two-Week PhD Candidate Fellowship, July 2016
  • Ralph and Shirley Rose Fellow, 2013-2014

“Perpetuation of Atrocity and the Armenian Genocide’s Influence within Bolshevik, Kemalist, and Armenian Relations, 1917-1921”

Learn more about Ani’s work

Email Ani

Fellowships:
  • Armenian Community Fellow, 2018 – 20201
  • Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Short-term Grant for Armenian Studies, Summer 2018.
  • Margrit and Nishan Atinizian Fellowship, 2017-2018

“Wartime Collaborators and the Politics of Justice in Bangladesh (1971-1975)”

Learn more about Sajjad’s work

Email Sajjad

Fellowships:
  • Fromson Fellow, 2015-2019
  • Hilda and Al Kirsch Graduate Research Award, 2017
  • CGS- Square Fellowship, 2017

“Anti-Jewish Pogroms and Neighborhood Violence in Nazi-Occupied Poland, 1941”

Learn more about Jessa’s work

Email Jessa

Fellowships:
  • Sidney and Rosalie Rose Fellowship  2019-2021

 

Contact Information

Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Contact Us
  • Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies
    Clark University
    950 Main Street
    Worcester, MA 01610

  • 508-793-8897
  • 508-793-8827 Fax