Registrar's Office

Fall 2011 Course Selections

Course Codes:

ARTH - Art History
ARTS - Studio Art
AS - Asian Studies
ASTR - Astronomy
BCMB - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BINF - Bioinformatics
BIOL - Biology
CHEM - Chemistry
CHIN - Chinese
CLAS - Classics
CMLT - Comparative Literature
COMM - Communication and Culture
COPACE - College of Professional and...
CSCI - Computer Science
ECON - Economics
EDUC - Education
EN - Environmental Science
ENG - English
ENT - Entrepreneurship
EPP - Ethics and Public Policy
FREN - French
GEOG - Geography
GERM - German
GES - Global Environmental Studies
GRK - Greek
GSOM - Graduate School of Management
HEBR - Hebrew
HGS - Holocaust and Genocide Studies
HIST - History
ID - International Development and Social Change
IDCE - International Development, Community, and Environment
IDND - Interdisciplinary
JAPN - Japanese
JS - Jewish Studies
LALS - Latin American/Latino Studies
LAS - Law and Society
LAT - Latin
MATH - Mathematics
MGMT - Management
MUSC - Music
PHIL - Philosophy
PHYS - Physics
PSTD - Peace Studies
PSCI - Political Science (formerly GOVT)
PSYC - Psychology
RER - Race and Ethnic Relations
SCRN - Screen Studies
SOC - Sociology
SPAN - Spanish
TA - Theater Arts
UDSC - Urban Development and Social Change
WS - Women's and Gender Studies

Fall 2011 First Year Intensives Schedule Building Codes


Mathematics

(This listing is refreshed with your browser view. Last time: 12:23:44 AM)
CRNCourse #ScTitlePLSUnitsCAPEnrInstructorDaysTimes Comments/Prereq.
22105 MATH 010 01 COLLEGE MATH: PRECALCULUS   .50 20 19 J Kennison John TBA  TBA  
22106 MATH 011 01 COLLEGE MATH: APPLIED   .50 20 19 J Kennison John TBA  TBA  
20158 MATH 101 01 CONCEPTS OF ELEMENTARY MATH I   1.00 25 17 M Klugerman Michael T   1200p-0240p  
20159 MATH 110 01 DIVING INTO RES I FA .50 10 9 S Hancock Stacey W   0415p-0530p FIRST YEAR INTENSIVE; CREDIT/NO CREDIT ONLY; PERM ONLY
20159 MATH 110 01 DIVING INTO RES I FA .50 10 9 S Hancock Stacey W   0415p-0530p FIRST YEAR INTENSIVE; CREDIT/NO CREDIT ONLY; PERM ONLY
21048 MATH 111 01 DIVING INTO RES II   .50 10 9 S Hancock Stacey W   0415p-0530p CREDIT/NO CREDIT ONLY; PERM ONLY
21048 MATH 111 01 DIVING INTO RES II   .50 10 9 S Hancock Stacey W   0415p-0530p CREDIT/NO CREDIT ONLY; PERM ONLY
21651 MATH 119 01 PRE-CALCULUS   1.00 25 26 H Pendharkar Hemant M W   0700p-0815p P= MATH PLACEMENT OR PERM
20161 MATH 120 01 CALCULUS I FA 1.00 23 29 D Joyce David M W F   1100a-1150a P=MATH PLACEMENT OR MATH 119
20162 MATH 120 02 CALCULUS I FA 1.00 23 26 G Bahir-Maschler Gideon T R   0900a-1015a P=MATH PLACEMENT OR MATH 119
20163 MATH 120 03 CALCULUS I FA 1.00 23 27 D Joyce David M W F   1200p-1250p P=MATH PLACEMENT OR MATH 119
20164 MATH 120 04 CALCULUS I FA 1.00 23 23 M Satz Michael T R   0415p-0530p P=MATH PLACEMENT OR MATH 119
21199 MATH 120 05 CALCULUS I FA 1.00 23 27 M Satz Michael T R   0900a-1015a P=MATH 119 OR PLACEMENT
20165 MATH 122 01 CALCULUS III FA 1.00 25 10 D Joyce David M W F   0900a-0950a P=MATH 121
20166 MATH 124 01 HONORS CALCULUS I FA 1.00 25 19 L Morris Lawrence T F   1200p-0115p P=PLACEMENT TEST OR PERM
21181 MATH 124 02 HONORS CALCULUS I FA 1.00 25 22 M Satz Michael T F   1200p-0115p P=PLACEMENT TEST OR PERM
21297 MATH 128 01 MODERN GEOMETRY FA 1.00 25 20 L Rudolph Lee M W   1200p-0115p P=HIGH SCHOOL GEOMETRY OR ONE SEM OF COLLEGE MATH OR PERM
20167 MATH 130 01 LINEAR ALGEBRA FA 1.00 24 28 S Hancock Stacey T F   0125p-0240p P=MATH 121 OR 125
20167 MATH 130 01 LINEAR ALGEBRA FA 1.00 24 28 S Hancock Stacey T F   0125p-0240p P=MATH 121 OR 125
21298 MATH 130 02 LINEAR ALGEBRA FA 1.00 24 24 D Reinhold Dominik T   0415p-0530p P=MATH 121 OR 125
21298 MATH 130 02 LINEAR ALGEBRA FA 1.00 24 24 D Reinhold Dominik T R   0415p-0530p P=MATH 121 OR 125
20168 MATH 172 01 INTRODUCTION TO ANALYSIS   1.00 25 20 N Sternberg Natalia M R   0125p-0240p P=MATH 122 OR 125
20169 MATH 217 01 PROBABILITY & STATISTICS   1.00 24 17 S Hancock Stacey T F   1200p-0115p P= MATH 131
20169 MATH 217 01 PROBABILITY & STATISTICS   1.00 24 17 S Hancock Stacey T F   1200p-0115p P= MATH 131
21184 MATH 217 02 PROBABILITY & STATISTICS   1.00 24 12 D Reinhold Dominik T R   0540p-0655p P= MATH 131
21184 MATH 217 02 PROBABILITY & STATISTICS   1.00 24 12 D Reinhold Dominik T R   0540p-0655p P= MATH 131
20171 MATH 225 01 MODERN ALGEBRA I   1.00 25 9 L Morris Lawrence T F   0250p-0405p P=MATH 130
21299 MATH 228 01 TOPOLOGY   1.00 25 9 G Bahir-Maschler Gideon T R   1025a-1140a P= MATH 131
20902 MATH 297 01 HONORS   1.00 10 0 L Rudolph Lee TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20903 MATH 297 02 HONORS   1.00 10 0 L Morris Lawrence TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20904 MATH 297 03 HONORS   1.00 10 0 D Joyce David TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20905 MATH 299 01 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 L Morris Lawrence TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20906 MATH 299 02 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 N Sternberg Natalia TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20907 MATH 299 03 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 L Rudolph Lee TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20908 MATH 299 04 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 F Green Frederic TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21237 MATH 299 05 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 G Bahir-Maschler Gideon TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21277 MATH 299 06 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 S Hancock Stacey TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
ATW Atwood Hall
B Lasry Center for Bioscience
BP CSCI, Math, Physics
CH Carlson Hall
CONF D IDCE House
DCFB Dana Commons Fish Bowl
ES Estabrook Hall
FMC Fuller Music Center
G104 Libbey Lounge & Seminar Room 104
GRAN IDCE House, Granville Room
HIGSM Carriage House, 2nd Floor
JC Jonas Clark Hall
JF Jefferson Academic Center
LC Little Center
LIBR Lasry House Library
LEIR Anderson House Leir 1 and Leir 11
PHSEM Beck House
S Sackler Science Center
SEM Lasry House Seminar Room
TC Traina Center
WSSEM Jefferson Academic Center, 5th Floor

Back to Top