Academic Affairs

Honors Convocation May 2013: Student Awards for Academic Achievement

HONOR SOCIETIES

Senior Members of Phi Beta Kappa

Jessica Ashley Bisbee | Brady T. Burton | Benjamin C. Canner | Hana Elizabeth Chamoun | Natasha D. Cochran | Emma Leah Hoffman Craig | Franklin Amaobichi Eneh | Crystal Wen Xi Fam | Evan O'Brien Foley | Francis F. Freedman | Matthew V. Furman | Arielle S. Ganem-Rosen | Christina Marie Geller | Zoe S. Greenberg | Cara Marie Gross | Ashley Patricia Hames | Dana E. Hanley | Casey L. Harrington | Jennifer B. Heim | April Katherine Herleikson | Kelsey A. Holdefehr | Caroline Helene Johnson | Rose Kamsler | Alyssa Charlotte Kogan | Magali Lemahieu | Catherine A. Lenis | Jun Ha Lyu | Matthew J. Manley | Christopher James McCloskey | Olivia G. McGill | Allegra B. Mitchell | Andrea Rose Moshier | Jasper S. Muse | Emily Louise Newton | Margaret W. Nicholson | Shannon L. Palmer | Rebecca L. Paradis | Janet Michelle Scott | Emily J. Sturdivant | Ariela Aviva Sturgis | Michael P. Tierney | Ikuko Uchida | Marie-Claire H. Walters | Lauren G. Ziemer | Martha D. Ziemer | Samantha L. Zorn

Lambda Pi Eta - National Communication Honor Society

Kathleen Virginia Brasington | Daniel Dobrish Deutsch | Crystal Wen Xi Fam | Shaun Bennett Holt | Jasper S. Muse

Omicron Delta Epsilon - National Economics Honor Society

Iryna Ambroz | Ngoc H. Bui | Carlos S. Cardenas | Deviyani L. Dixit | Maryam Esmaeili | Christina Marie Geller | Volha Hrytskevich | John Nick Karas | Mercy A. Muyia | Christopher K. Papcun | Abdou Khadre Seck | Anshu Singh | Therese M. Smith | Jordan Louis Stein

Gamma Theta Upsilon - International Geography Honor Society

Frida Archibold Turner | Harrison Jacob Bass | Elena R. Cohen | Virginia R. Cooke | Jordan Regina Daley | Joseph John Danko III | Crystal Wen Xi Fam | Yelena Finegold | Christina Marie Geller | April Katherine Herleikson | Andrew Edward Hostetler | Jun Ha Lyu | Amanda M. McQuade | Molly Faherty Mills | Adam C. Morse | Andrea Rose Moshier | Shannon L. Palmer | Emma Eleanor Taylor Pennock | Ann Frances Salerno | Emily J. Sturdivant | Lauren G. Ziemer | Martha D. Ziemer

Phi Alpha Theta - National History Honor Society

Austin Howard Alexander | Natasha D. Cochran | Shane R. Ellement | Daniel S. Hall | Katherine M. Horigan | William T. Joyce | Tricia M. Labbe | Justin H. Leopold-Cohen | Kelly Anne Mcilree | Stephanie G. Orman | Justin Harris Raphaelson | Timothy J. Sistare | Carson Amos Stevens

Beta Gamma Sigma - National Management Honor Society

Carlos S. Cardenas | John Nick Karas | Daiva Slotkus Miksyte

Phi Sigma Tau - National Philosophy Honor Society

David A. Balme | William T. Francisco | Thomas J. Gorman | Sean Christopher Hutton | Christopher James McCloskey | Christine T. Rojcewicz | Bonnie Elizabeth Trunley | Marie-Claire H. Walters

Pi Sigma Alpha – National Political Science Honor Society

Benjamin Samuel August | Alexander D. Bird | Clayton Brown | Rory C. Coursey | Maryam Esmaeili | Matthew V. Furman | Arielle S. Ganem-Rosen | Daniel S. Hall | Brendan L. Labbe | Mariana Ivette Lopez Davila | Jun Ha Lyu | Chloe T. Meade | Emily Louise Newton | Rebecca L. Paradis | Abigail Petkov | Julia Marie Richardson | Lauren Julie Rosenberg | Lianna Esten Stroster | Joseph N. Strzempko | Lavar T. Thomas

Psi Chi - National Psychology Honor Society

Samuel Attaya | Devon M. Audie | Jacqueline Rose Boenisch | Maria Gabriela Campos Velasquez | Jane M. Carper | Juliette Coatsworth | Holly Lauren Dimichele | Kerien Driscoll | Franklin Amaobichi Eneh | Alexis Carol Evangelos | Lindsey R. Gedaly | Zoe S. Greenberg | Rose Kamsler | Tiffany Alexandra Kline | Aaron Martin Landis | Catherine A. Lenis | Mariana Ivette Lopez Davila | Christopher James McCloskey | Olivia G. McGill | Julianne Rainette Mitchell | Alison L. Mullan-Stout | John R. Nichols | Margaret W. Nicholson | Jacqueline M. Pacella | Kulani Samalka Panapitiya Dias | Emma Eleanor Taylor Pennock | Bridgette Elise Phaneuf | Melanie A. Rice | Hayley O. Rogers | Harris P. Rollinger | Jordan L. Velozo | Anna Sylvie Voremberg | Alicia C. Winn | Heather Marie Yany | Alisa Sara Zeliger

Alpha Kappa Delta - International Sociology Honor Society

Ellen R. Davis | Katie E. DeMaio | Rachel Ann Eaton | Kelsey A. Holdefehr | Rose Kamsler | Jacqueline M. Pacella | Sarah Veloso Pope | Kayla Ashley Reeves | Alana Beth Schaffman | Sarah Alexandra Surprenant | Mariel A. Terceiro

Members of Gryphon & Pleiades Senior Honor Society

Rachel Katherine Abrams | Amelia S. Angevine | Maria Gabriela Campos Velasquez | Hana Elizabeth Chamoun | Crystal Wen Xi Fam | Zoe S. Greenberg | Sarah J. Gross | Andrew Edward Hostetler | Christopher James McCloskey | Trishna Suresh Sadhwani | Rachel Anne Sorenson

Members of Fiat Lux Honor Society

Amelia S. Angevine | Harrison Jacob Bass | Maria Gabriela Campos Velasquez | Jane M. Carper | Ellen R. Davis | Kerien Driscoll | Maria M. Engels | Elizabeth Joy Harris | Talia L. Hirsch | Rose Kamsler | Catherine A. Lenis | Brittany M. Murphy | Jordan Louis Stein | Lorena Sterjanaj | Sarah Alexandra Surprenant | Amelia G. Willcox

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

The Howard Bonar Jefferson Award

Matthew V. Furman

The Paul P. Vouras '51 Social Science Award

Rory C. Coursey

NATIONAL AWARDS

The David L. Boren Scholarship

Franklin A. Eneh

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Department of Chemistry

The American Institute of Chemists Award

Agnes Cheong (Biochemistry) | Derek M. Luong (Chemistry)

American Chemical Society, Division of Organic Chemistry, Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

Derek M. Luong

Department of Economics

Harry B. and Alice N. Sheftel Endowed Prize in Economics

Iryna Ambroz

Department of English

Virginia Mason Vaughan Prize

Benjamin C. Canner

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

Alexander J. Kump (1st Place) | Alexandra R. Tennant (2nd Place)

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

Alexandra R. Tennant (2nd Place) | Stephanie B. Aldrich (Honorable Mention)

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

Allison L. Lanes (1st Place)

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Spanish

Jillian M. Ceballos

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Comparative Literature

Anna P. Stusser

Department of Geography

NCGE (National Council for Geographic Education) Award for Excellence of Scholarship

Lauren G. Ziemer | Martha D. Ziemer

Ellen Churchill Semple Award

Joseph J. Danko

Linda Roth Memorial Activist Scholar Award

April K. Herleikson

IDRISI Excellence in Scholarship Award

Yelena M. Finegold

The Marcia V. Szugda-Emani Memorial Endowment

Emily J. Sturdivant

Department of History

H. Donaldson Jordan Prize

Kevin Hackley

George Billias American History Prize

Natasha D. Cochran

Paul Lucas European History Prize

Tricia M. Labbe

Department of International Development and Social Change

Academic Achievement Award

Deviyani L. Dixit | Shelby A. Margolin

Impact Award

Emma L. Craig

Department of Management

Morton H. Sigel Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Management Major

Daiva N. Slotkus Miksyte

Department of Mathematics/Computer Science

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science Award

Ryan C. Osbaldeston

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award

Christopher P. Conroy

Department of Philosophy

David N. Saltman '83 Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Philosophy

Marie-Claire H. Walters

Excellence in Philosophical Studies

Christopher J. McCloskey | Bonnie E. Trunley | Christine T. Rojcewicz

Department of Political Science

Sallie Robinson Holthausen Prize for Excellence in International Relations

Arielle S. Ganem-Rosen | Jun Ha Lyu

Irving and Edith Wilner Prize for Best Research Paper in American Politics

Rory C. Coursey | Matthew V. Furman

Department of Psychology

Outstanding Undergraduates in Psychology

Kulani S. Panapitiya | Dias Olivia G. McGill | Franklin A. Eneh | Margaret W. Nicholson

Lee Gurel '48/John E. Bell Achievement Award

Alisa S. Zeliger (Professor Marianne Wiser, faculty mentor)

Department of Sociology

Addams-Mills Award

Ellen R. Davis

Department of Visual and Performing Arts

Robert P. Manero Memorial Music Award

Ashley P. Hames

Asian Studies Program

Dr. Lee Gurel '48 Asian Studies Prize

Franklin A. Eneh

Communication and Culture Program

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Crystal W. X. Fam

Peace Studies Program

Joe de Rivera Peace Prize

Emily L. Newton

Premedical/Predental Program

Dr. Kenneth A. Senter '43 Award for Premed Undergraduate Students

Evan O. Foley | Samantha L. Zorn

Edward N. Trachtenberg Endowed Prize

Alison D. Berlent | Jeffrey S. Medoff

Women's Studies Program

The Hazel Hughes Women's Studies Award for Academic Excellence and Creativity

Jordan R. Daley

The Cynthia Enloe Award

Yuval Idan

Alice Higgins Award in Women's Studies

Catherine A. Lenis