Academic Affairs

Honors Convocation 2012: Student Awards for Academic Achievement

Senior Members of Phi Beta Kappa

Jenni N. Adams | Lauren Elizabeth Beaudin | Isabel Kathryn Burgess | Sarah Elizabeth Carr | Jong Whan Choi | Spencer H. Curry | Margaret Brevard Federici | Jennifer Christine Gaines | Daniel C. Gilbert | Devon Ann Grayson-Wallace | Shayl Fiona Griffith | Tamar Gzirishvili | Abigail K. Johnson | Lisa M. Marvel Johnson | Aleksandra Kaszowska | Thaddeus Kelly | Megumi Koyama | Joseph Krahe | Jake S. Kramer | Julian J. Kronick | Breanna D. Lembitz | Hanlin Li | Katherine E. McGonagle | Katelyn Rebecca McGrath | Sean G. Minahan | Elizabeth T. Mirabelli | Samuel A. Moody | Simone R. Palladino | Marko Radovic | Eric I. Riklin | Jessica Megan Risman | Mariana Fabiana Saculo | Sondra I. Saporta | Rachel A. Sensenig | Julia Anne Sharoff | Andrew J. Shatz | Cara Arezzo Slaby | Timothy E. Sossa | Marian Stacey | Lila Thorne Trowbridge | Curtis B. Wiemann | Joshua M. Yocum | Tegan M. Young |

Lambda Pi Eta - National Communication Honor Society

Alexandrea Boguhn | Katrina Elizabeth Fryklund | Meagan J. King | Megumi Koyama | Shawna L. Marks | Hannah G. Miller | Alexander J. Pooler | Gabriel R. Santner | Julia Anne Sharoff

Omicron Delta Epsilon - National Economics Honor Society

Jessica Syn Mun Chung | Stefan R. Cohen | Elias Derian | Chelsea Jean Fritschy | Humza Hussain | Irta John | Joseph Krahe | Michael R. Lamothe | Breanna D. Lembitz | Hanlin Li | Joseph W. McClintock | Claudia Mosca | Ira Ramaj | Daniel Rafael Rancharan | Mariana Fabiana Saculo | Lindiwe Shawa | Sabine Diki Shrestha | Pisca Ayuning Tias | Ema Vergles

Gamma Theta Upsilon - International Geography Honor Society

Justin A. Boyle | Dylan E. Broderick | Jane Allegra Heye | Emma Jones | Holly Cascade Kowalski Jones | Marcus D. Pasay | Nicholas F. Rossi | Andrew J. Shatz | Cassandra Lynn Volatile-Wood | Angela Wu

Phi Alpha Theta - National History Honor Society

Paul Thomas Agne | Sarah E. Bilotta | Heather Jean Cullen | Madeline S. DeDe-Panken | Matthew N. Diamond | Daniel C. Gilbert | Joshua I. Gilman | Kevin W. Hackley | Elizabeth Grace Huff | Julian J. Kronick | Gregory Charles MacPhee | Sean G. Minahan | Rachel Minsky | Andrew Renard | David B. Siegel | Timothy E. Sossa | Amy R. Stark | Helen Catherine Ward | Curtis B. Wiemann | Jennifer Marie Williams

Beta Gamma Sigma - National Management Honor Society

Melissa Au | Margaret Rachel Croft | Maura E. Houghton | Samantha J. Moses | Daniel Rafael Rancharan

Phi Sigma Tau - National Philosophy Honor Society

Jong Whan Choi | Alan D. Grunberg | Tamar Gzirishvili | Joshua M. Yocum | Andrew R. Young

Pi Sigma Alpha – National Political Science Honor Society

John Gerald Baimas | Alexander C. Beach | Noreena Kathleen Chaudari | Jong Whan Choi | Spencer H. Curry | Matthew N. Diamond | Audrey G. Eisemann | Tamar Gzirishvili | Elizabeth Grace Huff | Irta John | Marc J. Kadushin | Da Eun Lee | Joseph W. McClintock | Elizabeth D. Melchin | Darko Mitrovic | Amelia N. Najjar | Graciela Patane | Eli Marie Smedsrud | Pisca Ayuning Tias

Psi Chi - National Psychology Honor Society

Aysha A. Abraibesh | Paul Thomas Agne | Shaina L. Andrews | Hannah Grace Atkins | Agnes Elisabeth Flora Beckmann | Christine M. Brienza | Sarah Elizabeth Carr | Alexa Gar-Wei Chu | Alyssa Jane Matis Clark | Alyssa M. Dedrick | Dani M. Dimitrova | Nina Ilene Maged Eichner | Alicia A. Gauvin | Stephanee A. Germaine | Sarah J. Goodman | Shayl Fiona Griffith | Jenny Claire Hunt | Natalia Jaramillo Vasquez | Abigail K. Johnson | Aleksandra Kaszowska | Adam Harrison Kleger | Julian J. Kronick | Darko Mitrovic | Jessica Megan Risman | Alyssa Anne Rollins | Cara Arezzo Slaby | Renata J. Surette | Alison Thi Tran | Selin Volkan | Stephen Adam Wall | Irene Zhang | Shoshana P. Zuckerman

Alpha Kappa Delta - International Sociology Honor Society

Julia Jeannine Bergeron | Hannah D. Berry | Jarrod A. Brennet | Christine M. Brienza | Amanda K. D'Andrea | Laura Kelly Flynn | Ariana Dorothy Foster | Devon Ann Grayson- Wallace | Rachel Kossar | Kathryn Mary Nowoswiat | Mariel A. Terceiro | Marah L. Warhaftig

Members of Gryphon & Pleiades Senior Honor Society

Jenni N. Adams | Alexandrea Boguhn | Alison Canino | Jessica Syn Mun Chung | Cory William Coose | Stephanee A. Germaine | Daniel C. Gilbert | Lisa M. Marvel Johnson | Siobhan Elizabeth Kelley | Katelyn Rebecca McGrath | Amelia N. Najjar | Lisa Nicole Villani

Members of Fiat Lux Honor Society

Jenni N. Adams | Katherine Jane Calano | Alison Canino | Jong Whan Choi | Alexa Gar-Wei Chu | Mary Kathryn Cleminson | Alyssa M. Dedrick | Rachel Andrea Eichhorn | Audrey G. Eisemann | Ariana Dorothy Foster | Chelsea Jean Fritschy | Stephanee A. Germaine | Natalia Jaramillo Vasquez | Graham R. Kaplan | Siobhan Elizabeth Kelley | Victoria P. Krinsky | Heather Lyn MacKenzie | Gregory Charles MacPhee | Daniel G. Pologe | Katherine Corinne Rothschild | Timothy E. Sossa | Kelsey Harrison Spratt | Lila Thorne Trowbridge | Lisa Nicole Villani | Samuel J.M. Wilcox

The James A. Bogdanoff '82 Memorial Fellowship

Ashley Klann

The Paul P. Vouras '51 Social Science Award

Matthew Diamond

Department of Chemistry

The American Institute of Chemists Award

Jennifer Gaines | Alex Gale

Department of Economics

Harry B. and Alice N. Sheftel Endowed Prize in Economics

Stefan Cohen | Joseph Krahe

Department of English

Virginia Mason Vaughan Prize

Lisa M. Marvel | Johnson Elizabeth Mirabelli | Naomi Kurtz

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

Alana Osborn-Lief (2nd Place)

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

J. Fannin King Prize for Excellence in French

Isabel Burgess | Marko Radovic

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Spanish

Katherine Rothschild | Eli Smedsrud

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Comparative Literature

Hannah Schachter

Department of Geography

Award for Excellence of Scholarship

Andrew Shatz

Ellen Churchill Semple Award

Dylan Broderick

Linda Roth Memorial Activist Scholar Award

Serena Galleshaw

IDRISI Excellence in Scholarship Award

Parker Edmonds

Department of History

H. Donaldson Jordan Prize

Kevin Hackley

George Billias American History Prize

Madeline DeDe-Panken

Paul Lucas European History Prize

Julian Kronick

Department of International Development and Social Change

Academic Achievement Award

Katherine McGonagle | Samuel Moody

Impact Award

Siobhan Kelley

Department of Management

Morton H. Sigel Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Management Major

Melissa Au

Department of Mathematics/Computer Science

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science Award

Jake Kramer

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award

Benjamin Goldman

Department of Philosophy

David N. Saltman '83 Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Philosophy

Tamar Gzirishvili

Excellence in Philosophical Studies

Jong Whan Choi | Alan Grunberg | Andrew Young

Department of Political Science

Sallie Robinson Holthausen Prize for Excellence in International Relations

Spencer Curry

Irving and Edith Wilner Prize for Best Research Paper in American Politics

Alexander Beach | Matthew Diamond

Department of Psychology

Outstanding Undergraduates in Psychology

Stephanee Germaine | Aleksandra Kaszowska | Lindsay Labrecque | Natalia Jaramillo Vasquez

Lee Gurel '48/John E. Bell Achievement Award

Shayl Griffith (Professor Wendy Grolnick, faculty mentor)

Department of Sociology

Addams-Mills Award

Devon Grayson-Wallace

Asian Studies Program

Dr. Lee Gurel '48 Asian Studies Prize

Marian Stacey

Communication and Culture Program

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Megumi Koyama

Premedical/Predental Program

Dr. Kenneth A. Senter '43 Award for Premed Undergraduate Students

Brianna Anthony | Simone Palladino

Women's Studies Program

The Hazel Hughes Women's Studies Award for Academic Excellence and Creativity

Amanda D'Andrea | Laura Prouty

The Cynthia Enloe Award

Hannah Berry | Alicia Gauvin

Alice Higgins Award in Women's Studies

Hannah Berry