RESEARCH

Graduate Student Multidisciplinary Conference

April 8, 2015 from 12–8 p.m.

Sponsored by the Graduate Student Council and the Graduate School, Clark University's Graduate Multidisciplinary Conference is an annual April tradition designed to highlight the important scholarship produced by our talented graduate community. This year, 65 master's and doctoral students students will be showcasing their contributions to our understanding of the world. The event also gives them an opportunity to hone their presentation skills before presenting their work at national and international conferences.

Tentative Schedule

12 - 1 p.m. Welcome Luncheon
Tilton Hall, Higgins University Center
12:45 p.m. Formal Welcome from Davis Baird, Provost
1 - 6 p.m. Oral Presentations
Lurie, Grace, Rosenblatt Conference Rooms, Higgins University Center
1 p.m.: Capitalism, Minorities, and Media Session
2:15 p.m.: Work and Universities Session
3:30 p.m.: Forest Session
4:15 p.m.: Change and Cities Session
5:15 p.m.: Identity and Invisible Session
3:15 - 4:15 p.m.

Poster Presentations
Tilton Hall, Higgins University Center

6 - 8 p.m. Reception and Awards Ceremony
Tilton Hall, Higgins University Center

Oral Presentations

CAPITALISM

Lurie Conference Room, 1 - 2 p.m.

Critiquing Capitalism in Abdelrahman Munif's "Cities of Salt": The Characterization of Ibn Rashed
Presenter: Jessica Thelen
Department: English
Adviser: Stephen Levin

The Art of Rent: Painters, Tourists, and Change in San Juan la Laguna, Guatemala
Presenter: Laura Riddering
Department: International Development, Community, and Environment
Adviser: Ken MacLean

Participatory Public Services as Common Practice within/beyond the State?
Presenter: Michelle Wenderlich
Department: Geography
Adviser: Mark Davidson

Open Public Big Data as a Resource of a Competitive Advantage for Start-Ups in South Korea
Presenter: Young-Long Kim
Department: Geography
Adviser: Yuko Aoyama

MINORITIES

Rosenblatt Conference Room, 1 - 2 p.m.

Narratives of Loss: The Significance of Genocide Survivor Refugee Testimony
Presenter: Abigail Miller
Department: Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Adviser: Debórah Dwork (Adviser); Anita Fábos (Project Professor)

Beyond Hagiography: Memory of Rescue in the Polish Countryside
Presenter: Alicja Podbielska
Department: Holocaust and Genocide Studies
Adviser: Debórah Dwork

The Representations of Silence in Julie Otsuka's When the Emperor was Divine
Presenter: Lingyun Tao
Department: English
Adviser: Lorenzo Alexander Puente

An Oasis of Humanitarian Aid in the Southern Arizona Desert:
A critical analysis of actors working to mitigate the deadly factors of the undocumented migration over Arizona's Mexican border

Presenter: Erika Marchant
Adviser: Ken MacLean

MEDIA

Grace Conference Room, 1 - 2 p.m.

Use of App Analytics to Improve Customer Experience
Presenter: Dushyanthi Pieris
Department: College of Professional and Continuing Education
Adviser: Pat Gillogly

The Future of Asian TV Business—Pay-For-Content
Presenter: Mengjie Yu
Department: COPACE
Adviser: Julie Frechette, Nancye Araneo

Gap Analysis of Hotspots of Endemic Diversity and Protected Areas in the Dominican Republic
Presenter: Sean McCartney
Department: International Development, Community, and Environment
Adviser: Florencia Sangermano

Tell Your Story: Creating Participatory Culture to Cultivate Personal Narratives and Social Messages for the Local and Global Agora
Presenter: Toma Mengebier
Adviser: Anita Fábos

Top


WORK

Lurie Conference Room, 2:15 - 3:15 p.m.

The Impact of Sustained Attention on Labor Market Outcomes: The Case of Ghana
Presenter: Dhanushka Thamarapani
Co-Presenter: Chih Ming Tan
Department: Economics
Adviser: Marc Rockmore

Child labor in Indonesia: Households Response to Income Shocks
Presenter: Alejandro Mina Calvo
Department: Economics
Adviser: Marc Rockmore

Effects of Free Primary Education on Educational Outcomes
Presenter: Gbeton Somasse
Department: Economics
Adviser: Wayne Gray

Hypocrisy in the Name of Christianity in Clotel: or, The President’s Daughter
Presenter: Md Shamim Ahmad
Department: English
Adviser: Jay Elliott

UNIVERSITIES

Grace Conference Room, 2:15 - 3:15 p.m.

Chasing the Elusive Alpha: What would you do with $140,000?
Presenter: Andrew Musler
Co-Presenter: Andrew Musler, Oiver Samples, David Polansky, Jai Sung Lee
Department: GSOM
Adviser: Steve Ng

International Development, Community, and Environment's (IDCE) Unplayed Trump Card: Experiential Learning As A Driving Force For The IDCE Department
Presenter: Javier Yepez Vargas
Department: International Development, Community, and Environment
Adviser: Jude Fernando

Clark Composts!: Organic Waste Diversion at Clark
Presenter: Jake Kailey
Department: International Development, Community, and Environment
Adviser: Sam Ratick

The Business and Environmental Case for Energy Management at Vassar College
Presenter: Ryan Collins
Department: GSOM & International Development, Community, and Environment
Adviser: Jennie C. Stephens and Donna Gallo

Top


FORESTS

Lurie Conference Room, 3:30 - 4 p.m.

Governmentality and Dispossession in Kenya's Mau Forests Complex
Presenter: William Collier
Department: Geography
Adviser: Dianne Rocheleau

Local Politics and Deforestation in the Brazilian Amazon
Presenter: Sharon Pailler
Department: Economics
Adviser: Jacqueline Geoghegan

Top


CLIMATE CHANGE

Lurie Conference Room, 4:15 - 5 p.m.

A Hostile Takeover of Nature? Placing Value in Conservation Finance
Presenter: Kelly Kay
Department: Geography
Adviser: James McCarthy

Technology Substitution and the Spatial Transfer of Environmental Effects
Presenter: Yifan Cai
Department: Geography
Adviser: Yuko Aoyama

Establishing Mosquitoes as Vectors of Amphibian Pathogens.
Presenter: Mandy Gaudreau
Co-Presenter: Todd Livdahl
Department: Biology
Adviser: Todd Livdahl

CITIES

Rosenblatt Conference Room, 4:15 - 5 p.m.

Did Community-Based Greening Reduce Crime in New Haven, Conn. from 1996 - 2007?
Presenter: Dexter Locke
Co-Presenter: Colleen Murphy-Dunning, Michelle C. Kondo, SeungHoon Han and Molly Cox
Department: Geography
Adviser: Colin Polsky

City Walls and Path Dependence: Evidence from Chinese Prefecture Cities
Presenter: Rui Du
Department: Economics Department
Adviser: Junfu Zhang

Racial and Socioeconomic Equity in Urban Park Access: A Geostatistical Analysis of Philadelphia
Presenter: Tim St. Onge
Department: International Development, Community, and Environment
Adviser: Sam Ratick

Top


IDENTITY

Lurie Conference Room, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m.

Learning Her Place: The Importance of Identity Formation and Self-Discovery in Educational Spaces
Presenter: Lindsay Hildebrant
Department: International Development, Community, and Environment
Adviser: Cynthia Caron

Religious and Spiritual Identity Development in Emerging Adulthood: A Retrospective
Presenter: Justin Laplante
Department: Psychology
Adviser: James Cordova

The Power of Exposure in Contemporary Passing Narratives
Presenter: Ashley Barry
Department: English
Adviser: Professor Esther Jones

Impact of Emerging Adults on Parents' Perceived Future Support
Presenter: Achu Johnson Alexander
Co-Presenter: Jeffrey Jensen Arnett
Department: Psychology
Adviser: Jeffrey Jensen Arnett

INVISIBLE

Rosenblatt Conference Room, 5:15 - 6:15 p.m.

Does Menthol Impact Nicotine Addiction? Effects in an Adolescent Rat Model
Presenter: Matthew Thompson
Department: Biology
Adviser: Néva Meyer (Clark University); Jean King (UMass Medical School)

Buckling Dynamics of an Elastic Filament in a Viscous Fluid
Presenter: Moumita Dasgupta
Department: Physics
Adviser: Arshad Kudrolli

In Silico Evolution of Oscillatory Dynamics in Biochemical Networks
Presenter: M.D. Zulfikar Ali
Department: Physics
Adviser: Ranjan Mukhopadhyay

Erosion of Granular Bed by Fluid Flow
Presenter: Benjamin Allen
Department: Physics
Adviser: Arshad Kudrolli

Top

Poster Presentations

Tilton Hall, 3 - 4 p.m.

Biology
College of Professional and Continuing Education (COPACE)
Economics
Geography
Graduate School of Management (GSOM)/International Development, Community, and Environment (IDCE)
International Development, Community, and Environment (IDCE)
Psychology

Biology

Reevaluation of Segmentation in Sipuncula Through In-Depth Analyses of Neural Development in Themiste lageniformis
Presenter: Allan Carrillo-Baltodano
Co-Presenter/Author: Michael Boyle; Mary Rice; Néva Meyer
Adviser: Néva Meyer

Electroporation-Mediated Transfection of the Marine Diatom Thalassiosira pseudonana
Presenter: Joshua Bugge
Adviser: Deb Robertson

Evolution of the Maternal Stress Response in Stickleback and Implications for Offspring
Presenter: Melissa Graham
Co-Presenter/Author: Briana Cooney, Ryan Earley, John Baker, Susan Foster
Adviser: Susan Foster

Coordinated Post-transcriptional Regulation of Nitrogen Assimilation in Marine Diatoms
Presenter: Minoli Perera
Co-Presenter/Author: Sohini Ghoshroy; Deborah Robertson
Adviser: Deborah Robertson

Top

College of Professional and Continuing Education

Cybersecurity Risk Management for Public Libraries: Weapons of Mass Instruction
Presenter: Christopher Markman
Co-Presenter/Author: Caro, Alexander
Adviser: Lyons, Robert

Economics

City Walls and Path Dependence: Evidence from Chinese Prefecture Cities
Presenter: Rui Du
Adviser: Junfu Zhang

Geography

Mapping Land and Surface Temperature Variability across the Urban-Forest Gradient in Worcester Mass. using In Situ and Lndstat-8 TIRS Satellite Data
Presenter: Michelle Andrews
Co-Presenter/Author: John Rogan; Deborah Martin
Adviser: John Rogan

GIS Analyses of Health Care Accessibility in Southeastern MA
Presenter: Anastassios Dardas
Adviser: John Rogan

Top

Graduate School of Management/International Development, Community, and Environment

A Business Baking Benevolence: Starting a Mission Driven Commercial Bakery in Worcester, MA
Presenter: Sam Bryson-Brockmann
Adviser: Ramón Borges-Méndez and Donna Gallo

The Business and Environmental Case for Energy Management at Vassar College
Presenter: Ryan Collins
Adviser: Jennie C. Stephens and Donna Gallo

Envisioning a Rural Sustainable Community
Presenter: Stefanie Covino
Co-Presenter/Author: Geory Kurtzhals, Robin Miller, Ruby Woodside
Adviser: Halina Brown

Punctuated Equilibrium & the Future of the U.S. Electric Utility Industry
Presenter: Peter Frongillo
Adviser: Donna Gallo and Jennie C. Stephens

Findings from Conversations with Water Systems: How Serious is Drought Risk in the Arid Southwestern United States?
Presenter: Robin Miller
Co-Presenter/Author: Julie Delongchamp; Nate Cleveland
Adviser: Rob Fernandez

Top

International Development, Community, and Environment

A Critical Analysis of Environmental Impact Assessment: Practice, Challenges, and Opportunities for Sustainable Hydropower Development in Nepal
Presenter: Devi Adhikari
Adviser: Timothy Downs

Pollution Profile of a Waste Transfer Station: Are Pollutants from the Facility Contaminating Local Groundwater?
Presenter: Bilin Basu
Adviser: Tim Downs

Changes in the Extent of Baffin Island's Penny Ice Cap in Response to Regional Warming, 1985-2010
Presenter: Heather Cormier
Co-Presenter/Author: Mary Cox; Alex Gardner
Adviser: Alex Gardner

Pollution Profiling of an Abandoned Chemical Distribution and Mixing Facility
Presenter: Stefanie Covino
Adviser: Tim Downs

Landscape Assessment of White-Lipped Peccary and King Vulture Habitat in the Calakmul Biosphere Reserve in the Southern Yucatán Peninsula, Mexico
Presenter: Mary Cox
Co-Presenter/Author: Heather Cormier; Marissa Gallant; Sophie Calmé; John Rogan
Adviser: John Rogan

Agricultural Exposures and Risk of Type 2 Diabetes in Nicaragua: A Case-Control Study
Presenter: Nicole Daniels
Adviser: Barbara Goldoftas and Sam Ratick

Characterizing Ecosystem Services from Department of Conservation and Recreation Replanting Program in Central Massachusetts, USA
Presenter: Matthew Gibb
Co-Presenter/Author: Tong Jiao
Adviser: John Rogan

Energy Poverty and Justice: Using Renewable Energy in Marginalized Countries to Overcome Climate Change and Support Human Development
Presenter: Drema Khraibani
Adviser: Sam Ratick

A Comparative Analysis on Infant Deaths and Low Birth Weight
Presenter: Sandra Kiplagat
Adviser: Marianne Sarkis; Timothy Downs

'La Ley del Cerro'—Gender, Mining Cooperatives, and Naturalized Exploitation
Presenter: Tobias Lopez Peralta
Adviser: D. Humphreys Bebbington; P. Posner; J. Emel

An Oasis of Humanitarian Aid in the Southern Arizona Desert:
A critical analysis of actors working to mitigate the deadly factors of the undocumented migration over Arizona's Mexican border

Presenter: Erika Marchant
Adviser: Ken MacLean

Media Creation on a Mission
Presenter: Toma Mengebier
Adviser: Anita Fábos

Resident Advisors React: Autoethnographic Reflections on High-Intensity Situations
Presenter: Brenna Merrill
Adviser: Laurie Ross

Trilogy of Violence: Religion, Culture and Identity
The Abused Muslim Woman in the Age of Secular Modernity
Presenter: Hasnaa Mokhtar
Adviser: Denise Bebbington

Pollution Profiling of an Illegal Landfill
Presenter: Kelsey Shields
Adviser: Timothy Downs

Cyanobacteria Monitoring: Water Quality Assessment and Implications for Future Practice 2006-2014
Presenter: Anjana Tamrakar
Adviser: Timothy Downs

Species Distribution Modeling of Endemic Bird Species in Hispaniola
Presenter: Alison Thieme
Co-Presenter/Author: Sean McCartney
Adviser: John Rogan

Top

Psychology

Adoptive Parents' Management of their Child's Relationship with their Birth Family Members via Social Media
Presenter: Kaitlin Black
Co-Presenter/Author: April Moyer; Abbie Goldberg
Adviser: Abbie Goldberg

Adoptive Families' Contact with Birth Families: The Role of Social Media
Presenter: April Moyer
Co-Presenter/Author: Black
Adviser: Abbie Goldberg

Top

Program and abstracts from previous conferences [PDF]

2012 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005