Registrar's Office

Fall 2012 Course Selections

Course Codes:

Please Note: Clark University Bookstore for textbook listings and ordering information

Building Codes



International Development and Social Change

(This listing is refreshed with your browser view. Last time: 12:29:00 AM)
CRNCourse #ScTitlePLSUnitsCAPEnrInstructorDaysTimes Comments/Prereq.
20744 GEOG 016 01 INTRO TO ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY GP 1.00 40 39 Sphar, J T F   1200p-0115p  
20692 PSCI 069 01 INTRO INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS   1.00 30 28 Williams, K M W   1200p-0115p 15 SEATS RESERVED FOR INCOMING STUDENTS
20693 PSCI 070 01 INTRO TO COMPARATIVE POLITICS GP 1.00 37 36 Szekely, O T F   1200p-0115p 17 SEATS RESERVED FOR INCOMING STUDENTS
22200 GEOG 107 01 MIRACLES OF ASIA GP 1.00 45 35 Aoyama, Y M W   0415p-0530p  
20705 ID 120 01 INTRO TO CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY GP 1.00 55 58 Sarkis, M M W   1200p-0115p MUST REGISTER FOR DISC SECTION
20706 ID 120 901 DISC: INTRO TO CULT ANTHRO   .00 28 28 Sarkis, M M   0700p-0800p  
20707 ID 120 902 DISC: INTRO TO CULT ANTHRO   .00 28 30 Sarkis, M T   0700p-0800p  
20708 ID 125 01 TALES FROM THE FARSIDE GP 1.00 55 54 Caron, C T R   1025a-1140a MUST REGISTER FOR DISC SECTION; NOT OPEN TO SRS; OPEN TO JRS WITH PERM
20709 ID 125 901 DISC: TALES FROM THE FARSIDE   .00 28 26 Caron, C T   0700p-0815p  
20713 ID 125 902 DISC: TALES FROM THE FARSIDE   .00 28 28 Caron, C W   0700p-0815p  
20779 GEOG 127 01 POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEVLPMNT GP 1.00 49 49 Peet, J T R   1025a-1140a  
20714 ID 132 01 RESEARCH METHODS   1.00 15 15 MacLean, K T R   1025a-1140a OPEN TO SOPH, JR, & SR ONLY
20293 EDUC 152 01 COMPLEXITIES OF URBAN SCHOOLS   1.00 19 18 Ameer, J
Shepard, M
W   0900a-1150a PERM ONLY; OBSERVATION HOURS TBA-DIALOGUE COURSE
20296 EDUC 152 02 COMPLEXITIES OF URBAN SCHOOLS   1.00 18 16 DeMeulenaere, E
Shepard, M
R   0250p-0550p PERM ONLY; OBSERVATION HOURS TBA-DIALOGUE COURSE
21429 GEOG 179 01 GLOBAL/LOCAL ENVIRON JUSTICE VP 1.00 30 35 Rocheleau, D M   0250p-0550p DIALOGUE COURSE
21430 GEOG 190 01 INTRO TO GEOG INFO SYSTEMS FA 1.00 30 31 Thatcher, J T R   0415p-0530p MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
21431 GEOG 190 901 LAB:INTRO TO GEOG INFO SYSTEMS   .00 30 31 Thatcher, J F   0900a-1050a  
22732 ID 202 01 THEORIZING WOMEN,GEN & DEVLPMT   1.00 15 15 Ali, N W   0900a-1150a  
22238 PSCI 216 01 COMPARATIVE ENVIRON POLITICS   1.00 25 27 Posner, P M W   1200p-0115p  
22728 ID 229 01 PROPERTY AND COMMUNITY   1.00 20 20 Caron, C F   0125p-0425p  
21432 GEOG 232 01 LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY   1.00 30 30 Rogan, J T R   1025a-1140a MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; GEOG 116 STRONGY RECOMMENDED; 2 WEEKEND FIELD TRIPS REQUIRED
21433 GEOG 232 901 LAB: LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY   .00 30 30 Rogan, J F   0250p-0500p  
20213 PHYS 243 01 TECHNOLOGY OF RENEWABLE ENERGY   1.00 20 25 Agosta, C T R   0415p-0530p  
21438 GEOG 263 01 CLIMATE SYS & GLOBAL ENV CHNG   1.00 25 32 Frey, K M W   1200p-0115p  
22336 ID 264 01 ADV TOP DEV THRY:CONV W/MARX   1.00 18 15 Asher, K M   0250p-0550p PERM ONLY
22670 ID 265 01 GLOBAL ISSUES IN EDUCATION   1.00 20 20 Brissett, N R   0250p-0550p OPEN TO SOPH, JR, & SR ONLY
20770 GEOG 280 01 URBAN ECOLOGY   1.00 25 22 Rocheleau, D T   0250p-0550p MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; $50 FIELD TRIP FEE; PERM ONLY SEE COURSE DESCRIPTION FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS
20771 GEOG 280 901 LAB: URBAN ECOLOGY   .00 25 22 Rocheleau, D R   0250p-0550p  
20721 ID 290 01 SENIOR CAPSTONE SEMINAR   1.00 25 20 MacLean, K W   0900a-1150a SENIOR ID MAJORS ONLY
22429 ID 290 02 SENIOR CAPSTONE SEMINAR   1.00 25 16 MacLean, K M   0900a-1150a SENIOR ID MAJORS ONLY
20726 ID 291 01 DISPLCMNT/DVLPMNT:CNTMP WORLD   1.00 15 28 Fabos, A R   0250p-0550p DIALOGUE COURSE
21440 GEOG 293 01 INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   1.00 30 35 Gardner, A M W   0415p-0530p P= ID 190 OR ID296; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; PERM ONLY
21442 GEOG 293 901 LAB: INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   .00 30 35 Gardner, A F   1200p-0115p  
20722 ID 296 01 ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   1.00 20 27 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y T R   0900a-1015a P=ID/GEOG 190; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
20724 ID 296 901 LAB: ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   .00 10 12 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y F   0900a-0950a  
22392 ID 296 902 LAB: ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   .00 10 15 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y M   1000a-1050a  
21597 ID 297 01 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Foley, E TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
22726 ID 297 02 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Fabos, A TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
22763 ID 297 03 HONORS   1.00 10 1 Sarkis, M TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
22769 ID 297 04 HONORS   1.00 10 1 Asher, K TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21644 ID 298 02 INTERNSHIP   Var 10 3 MacLean, K TBA  TBA INTERNSHIP OFFICE PERM ONLY
22389 ID 299 01 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Asher, K TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21158 ID 299 02 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Ross, L TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21625 ID 299 03 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Sarkis, M TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21627 ID 299 04 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Bell, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21645 ID 299 05 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 3 MacLean, K TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21985 ID 299 06 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Fernando, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
22727 ID 299 07 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Fabos, A TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
22784 ID 299 08 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Humphreys Bebbington, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
ATW Atwood Hall
B Lasry Center for Bioscience
BP CSCI, Math, Physics
CH Carlson Hall
CONF D IDCE House
DCFB Dana Commons Fish Bowl
ES Estabrook Hall
FMC Fuller Music Center
G104 Libbey Lounge & Seminar Room 104
GRAN IDCE House, Granville Room
HIGSM Carriage House, 2nd Floor
JC Jonas Clark Hall
JF Jefferson Academic Center
LC Little Center
LIBR Lasry House Library
LEIR Anderson House Leir 1 and Leir 11
PHSEM Beck House
S Sackler Science Center
SEM Lasry House Seminar Room
TC Traina Center
WSSEM Jefferson Academic Center, 5th Floor

Back to Top