Registrar's Office

Fall 2012 Course Selections

Course Codes:

Please Note: Clark University Bookstore for textbook listings and ordering information

Building Codes



Geography

(This listing is refreshed with your browser view. Last time: 8:30:55 PM)
CRNCourse #ScTitlePLSUnitsCAPEnrInstructorDaysTimes Comments/Prereq.
20744 GEOG 016 01 INTRO TO ECONOMIC GEOGRAPHY GP 1.00 40 39 Sphar, J T F   1200p-0115p  
20776 IDND 066 01 GLOBAL SOCIETY GP 1.00 110 41 Peet, J T R   0900a-1015a CORE COURSE IN ISS; DISC SECTION TBA
22200 GEOG 107 01 MIRACLES OF ASIA GP 1.00 45 35 Aoyama, Y M W   0415p-0530p  
20745 GEOG 110 01 INTRO TO QUANTITATIVE METHODS FA 1.00 30 30 Pontius, R R   0125p-0240p PERM ONLY
20745 GEOG 110 01 INTRO TO QUANTITATIVE METHODS FA 1.00 30 30 Pontius, R M   0125p-0240p PERM ONLY
22189 GEOG 115 01 INTRODUCTION TO HYDROLOGY   1.00 22 13 Williams, C M W F   1000a-1050a MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
22190 GEOG 115 901 LAB: INTRO TO HYDROLOGY   .00 22 13 Williams, C R   0125p-0550p  
22199 GEOG 116 01 FOREST ECOLOGY   1.00 25 28 Kulakowski, D M W   1200p-0115p GEOG 104 RECOMMENDED; MUST REG FOR LAB
22345 GEOG 116 901 LAB: FOREST ECOLOGY   .00 25 28 Kulakowski, D R   0900a-1100a  
20779 GEOG 127 01 POLITICAL ECONOMY OF DEVLPMNT GP 1.00 49 49 Peet, J T R   1025a-1140a  
22350 GEOG 172 01 CITY PLANET: URBAN CHALLENGES GP 1.00 35 33 Kutz, W T F   0250p-0405p  
21429 GEOG 179 01 GLOBAL/LOCAL ENVIRON JUSTICE VP 1.00 30 35 Rocheleau, D M   0250p-0550p DIALOGUE COURSE
20796 GEOG 180 01 EARTH TRANSFORMED:HUMAN ACTION   1.00 30 30 Johnston, C R   0600p-0900p  
21430 GEOG 190 01 INTRO TO GEOG INFO SYSTEMS FA 1.00 30 31 Thatcher, J T R   0415p-0530p MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
21431 GEOG 190 901 LAB:INTRO TO GEOG INFO SYSTEMS   .00 30 31 Thatcher, J F   0900a-1050a  
22351 GEOG 216 01 FIELD METHODS: ENVIRON SCIENCE SP 1.00 11 7 Kulakowski, D T   1200p-0450p P=GEOG 116 (OR CONCURRENT ENROLLMENT)
21432 GEOG 232 01 LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY   1.00 30 30 Rogan, J T R   1025a-1140a MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; GEOG 116 STRONGY RECOMMENDED; 2 WEEKEND FIELD TRIPS REQUIRED
21433 GEOG 232 901 LAB: LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY   .00 30 30 Rogan, J F   0250p-0500p  
20763 GEOG 247 01 INTERMED QUANT METHODS IN GEOG   1.00 25 26 Ratick, S T F   1200p-0115p P= GEOG 110; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
20764 GEOG 247 901 LAB: INTERMED QUANT METHODS   .00 12 10 Ratick, S R   0900a-1140a  
20765 GEOG 247 902 LAB: INTERMED QUANT METHODS   .00 13 16 Ratick, S W   1000a-1150a  
22197 GEOG 258 01 UTOPIAN VISIONS/URBN REALITIES   1.00 20 19 Martin, D T F   1200p-0115p P=GEOG 020,028,157 OR 172
22192 GEOG 261 01 DEC MTHDS: ENV MGMT & POLICY   1.00 25 29 Ratick, S T F   0125p-0240p PERM ONLY; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
22193 GEOG 261 901 LAB: DEC MTHDS: ENV MGMT & POL   .00 25 29 Ratick, S M   0125p-0240p PERM ONLY
21438 GEOG 263 01 CLIMATE SYS & GLOBAL ENV CHNG   1.00 25 32 Frey, K M W   1200p-0115p  
20109 SOC 276 01 CAP: ENVIRONMENT & INEQUALITY   1.00 15 10 London, B R   0250p-0550p P=SOC 200 OR 205 OR PERM OF INSTRUCTOR
20770 GEOG 280 01 URBAN ECOLOGY   1.00 25 22 Rocheleau, D T   0250p-0550p MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; $50 FIELD TRIP FEE; PERM ONLY SEE COURSE DESCRIPTION FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS
20771 GEOG 280 901 LAB: URBAN ECOLOGY   .00 25 22 Rocheleau, D R   0250p-0550p  
21440 GEOG 293 01 INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   1.00 30 35 Gardner, A M W   0415p-0530p P= ID 190 OR ID296; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; PERM ONLY
21442 GEOG 293 901 LAB: INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   .00 30 35 Gardner, A F   1200p-0115p  
20722 ID 296 01 ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   1.00 20 27 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y T R   0900a-1015a P=ID/GEOG 190; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
20724 ID 296 901 LAB: ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   .00 10 12 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y F   0900a-0950a  
22392 ID 296 902 LAB: ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   .00 10 15 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y M   1000a-1050a  
20867 GEOG 297 01 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Aoyama, Y TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20868 GEOG 297 02 HONORS   1.00 10 1 Peet, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20869 GEOG 297 03 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Hanson, S TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20870 GEOG 297 04 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Johnson, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20871 GEOG 297 05 HONORS   1.00 10 7 Rogan, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20885 GEOG 297 06 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Emel, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20873 GEOG 297 07 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Rocheleau, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20874 GEOG 297 08 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Turner, B TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20875 GEOG 297 09 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Murphy, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20876 GEOG 297 10 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Polsky, C TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20877 GEOG 297 11 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Martin, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20878 GEOG 297 12 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Ratick, S TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20879 GEOG 297 13 HONORS   1.00 10 1 Frey, K TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21144 GEOG 297 14 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Williams, C TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
22762 GEOG 297 15 HONORS   1.00 10 1 Pontius, R TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20880 GEOG 299 01 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Pontius, R TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20881 GEOG 299 02 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Hanson, S TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20882 GEOG 299 03 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Martin, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20883 GEOG 299 04 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Turner, B TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20884 GEOG 299 05 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Johnson, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20872 GEOG 299 06 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Aoyama, Y TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20886 GEOG 299 07 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Emel, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20887 GEOG 299 08 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Rocheleau, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20888 GEOG 299 09 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Rogan, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20889 GEOG 299 10 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Frey, K TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20890 GEOG 299 11 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Kulakowski, D TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21102 GEOG 299 12 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Williams, C TBA  TBA  
21154 GEOG 299 13 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Davidson, M TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21619 GEOG 299 14 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 0 Pearsall, C TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
22817 GEOG 299 15 DIRECTED STUDY   1.00 10 1 Peet, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
21388 IDCE 302 01 PYTHON PROGRAMMING   .50 15 17 Tian, J M W   1200p-0115p FIRST MODULE: AUG. 27 TO OCT. 19; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
21389 IDCE 302 901 LAB: PYTHON PROGRAMMING   .00 15 17 Tian, J F   0125p-0240p  
21198 IDCE 30274 01 COMPUTER PROG FOR GIS   .50 15 16 Tian, J M W   1200p-0115p SECOND MODULE: OCT 22 TO DEC 10; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; P=IDCE 310 OR GEOG 390; IDCE 302
21387 IDCE 30274 901 LAB: COMPUTER PROG FOR GIS   .00 15 16 Tian, J F   0125p-0240p  
22354 GEOG 310 01 QUALITATIVE RESEARCH METHODS   1.00 10 7 Martin, D F   0900a-1150a  
20746 IDCE 310 01 INTRODUCTION TO GIS   1.00 18 28 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y M R   0125p-0240p MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
20748 IDCE 310 901 LAB: INTRODUCTION TO GIS   .00 9 13 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y F   1100a-1150a  
22390 IDCE 310 902 LAB: INTRODUCTION TO GIS   .00 9 15 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y M   1100a-1150a  
20747 GEOG 311 01 INTRO TO QUANT METHODS   1.00 30 30 Pontius, R R   0125p-0240p PERM ONLY
20747 GEOG 311 01 INTRO TO QUANT METHODS   1.00 30 30 Pontius, R M   0125p-0240p PERM ONLY
22352 GEOG 316 01 FIELD METHODS: ENVIRON SCIENCE   1.00 11 7 Kulakowski, D T   1200p-0450p  
22353 GEOG 320 01 CAPITALIST NATURES   1.00 12 12 McCarthy, J R   0250p-0550p  
21434 GEOG 332 01 LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY   1.00 30 30 Rogan, J T R   1025a-1140a MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; TWO WEEKEND FIELD TRIPS REQUIRED
21435 GEOG 332 901 LAB: LANDSCAPE ECOLOGY   .00 30 30 Rogan, J F   0250p-0500p  
20766 GEOG 347 01 INTERMED QUANT METH IN GEOG   1.00 25 26 Ratick, S T F   1200p-0115p MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
20767 GEOG 347 901 LAB: INTERMED QUANT METH   .00 12 10 Ratick, S R   0900a-1140a  
20768 GEOG 347 902 LAB: INTERMED QUANT METHODS   .00 13 16 Ratick, S W   1000a-1150a  
22205 GEOG 352 01 GIS AND LAND CHANGE SCIENCE   1.00 25 9 Pontius, R M R   0250p-0405p UG ENROLLMENT BY PERM
22198 GEOG 356 01 UTOPIAN VISIONS/URBN REALITIES   1.00 5 19 Martin, D T F   1200p-0115p  
22194 GEOG 361 01 DEC MTHDS: ENV MGMT & POLICY   1.00 25 29 Ratick, S T F   0125p-0240p PERM ONLY; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
22195 GEOG 361 901 LAB: DEC MTHDS: ENV MGMT & POL   .00 25 29 Ratick, S M   0125p-0240p  
21439 GEOG 363 01 CLIMATE SYS & GLOB ENV CHANG   1.00 25 32 Frey, K M W   1200p-0115p  
20778 GEOG 368 01 DEV OF WESTERN GEOG THOUGHT   1.00 12 9 Bebbington, A W   0900a-1150a GEOGRAPHY PHD STUDENTS ONLY
22445 GEOG 376 01 NATRL RES GVRNANCE IN LAT AMER   1.00 8 8 Bebbington, A TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20772 GEOG 380 01 URBAN ECOLOGY   1.00 25 22 Rocheleau, D T   0250p-0550p PERM ONLY; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; $50 FIELD TRIP FEE; SEE COURSE DESCRIPTION FOR ADDITIONAL DETAILS
20773 GEOG 380 901 LAB: URBAN ECOLOGY   .00 25 22 Rocheleau, D R   0250p-0550p PERM ONLY
21441 GEOG 383 01 INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   1.00 30 35 Gardner, A M W   0415p-0530p MUST REGISTER FOR LAB; PERM ONLY
21443 GEOG 383 901 LAB: INTRO TO REMOTE SENSING   .00 30 35 Gardner, A F   1200p-0115p  
21661 GEOG 386 01 SPEC TOP:AGRICULT & NAT RESRCS   1.00 12 6 Emel, J TBA  TBA PERM ONLY
20723 IDCE 388 01 ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   1.00 20 27 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y T R   0900a-1015a P=IDCE 310/GEOG 390; MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
20725 IDCE 388 901 LAB: ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   .00 10 12 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y F   0900a-0950a  
22391 IDCE 388 902 LAB: ADVANCED VECTOR GIS   .00 10 15 Ogneva-Himmelberger, Y M   1000a-1050a  
20399 GEOG 39901 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 0 Angel, D TBA  TBA  
20400 GEOG 39902 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 3 Aoyama, Y TBA  TBA  
20432 GEOG 39903 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 4 Davidson, M TBA  TBA  
20401 GEOG 39904 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 1 Eastman, J TBA  TBA  
20402 GEOG 39905 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 3 Emel, J TBA  TBA  
20403 GEOG 39906 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 0 Hanson, S TBA  TBA  
20407 GEOG 39908 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 0 Johnson, D TBA  TBA  
20408 GEOG 39909 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 3 Murphy, J TBA  TBA  
20412 GEOG 39913 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 5 Peet, J TBA  TBA  
20413 GEOG 39914 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 1 Pontius, R TBA  TBA  
20414 GEOG 39915 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 2 Polsky, C TBA  TBA  
20417 GEOG 39916 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 2 Ratick, S TBA  TBA  
20419 GEOG 39917 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 6 Rogan, J TBA  TBA  
20421 GEOG 39918 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 4 Rocheleau, D TBA  TBA  
20423 GEOG 39920 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 0 Turner, B TBA  TBA  
20424 GEOG 39921 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 0 Golding, D TBA  TBA  
20425 GEOG 39922 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 10 0 Kasperson, R TBA  TBA  
20426 GEOG 39923 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 6 Martin, D TBA  TBA  
20427 GEOG 39924 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 6 Frey, K TBA  TBA  
20428 GEOG 39925 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 3 Kulakowski, D TBA  TBA  
20429 GEOG 39926 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 2 Williams, C TBA  TBA  
20431 GEOG 39927 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 20 2 Bebbington, A TBA  TBA  
21943 GEOG 39928 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 10 2 McCarthy, J TBA  TBA  
22355 GEOG 39929 01 DIRECTED STUDY   Var 10 0 Gardner, A TBA  TBA  
ATW Atwood Hall
B Lasry Center for Bioscience
BP CSCI, Math, Physics
CH Carlson Hall
CONF D IDCE House
DCFB Dana Commons Fish Bowl
ES Estabrook Hall
FMC Fuller Music Center
G104 Libbey Lounge & Seminar Room 104
GRAN IDCE House, Granville Room
HIGSM Carriage House, 2nd Floor
JC Jonas Clark Hall
JF Jefferson Academic Center
LC Little Center
LIBR Lasry House Library
LEIR Anderson House Leir 1 and Leir 11
PHSEM Beck House
S Sackler Science Center
SEM Lasry House Seminar Room
TC Traina Center
WSSEM Jefferson Academic Center, 5th Floor

Back to Top