Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Rose Library Window

Graduate Student Research

Anna Aleksanyan

"The Gender Issues of the Armenian Genocide and it's Impact on the Procedure of the Armenian Society Reconstruction during the first years after WWI"

Fellowships:

  • Harry and Ovsanna Chitjian Fellow, 2014-2015 

Kimberly (Partee) Allar

"Training Nazi Camp Guards, Dachau, Ravensbrück, Trawniki in Camparison"

Fellowships:

  • Holocaust Educational Foundation Research Grant, 2014-2015
  • Saul Kagan Claims Conference Fellowship in Advanced Holocaust Studies, 2014-2015
  • Ben and Zelda Cohen Fellow, United States Memorial Museum, 2013-2014
  • Richard M. Cohen, MD ’71 Fellow, 2012-2014
  • DADD short term research grant, 2012
  • European Holocaust Research Institute Fellowship, 2012
  • Claims Conference (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany)* Graduate Studies Fellow, 2010-2012
  • History Fellowship for Graduate Studies from Amherst College, 2011
  • Auschwitz Jewish Center: A Bridge to History Fellowship, 2010
  • Simon and Eve Colin Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2009-2010

Elizabeth Anthony

" Return Home: Holocaust Survivors Reestablishing Lives in Postwar Vienna"

Current Employment:

  • Information Tracing Service Staff Scholar,Jack, Joseph and Morton Mandel Center for  Advanced Holocaust Studies, U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, Washington, DC,

Fellowships:

  • Curt C. and Else Silberman ITS Staff Scholar, U. S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2014
  • Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture Doctoral Scholarship, 2011-2012
  • Rose Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2011-2012
  • Hilda and Al Kirsch Graduate Student Research Award, 2011-2012
  • Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture, 2011-2012
  • Barbara and Richard Rosenberg Fellow at the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2011
  • German Studies Association Travel Award, Austrian Cultural Forum, 2011
  • DAAD/ Leo Baeck Institute, Research Fellowship, 2011
  • Fromson Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2010-2011
  • Fulbright Fellow, Award to Austria, Fulbright Austrian-American Educational Commission, 2010-2011
  • Claims Conference (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany) Graduate Studies Fellow, 2007-2010
  • Barbara and Richard Rosenberg Fellowship, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2010
  • Holocaust Educational Foundation Fellowship, 2010
  • Shahun-Parish Graduate Student Research Award, 2009
  • Yiddish for Holocaust Research Fellowship, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2008

Maayan Armelin

Fellowships:

Claims Conference Fellow (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany)* Graduate Studies Fellow, 2014-2015


Sara Brown

"Gender and Agency: Women Rescuers and Perpetrators During the Rwandan Genocide"

Fellowships:

  • Stern Fellow for Graduate Studies in Comparative Genocide Studies, 2010-2013 and 2014- 2015
  • Boren Fellowship for International Study, 2013-2014
  • Finalist, Ford Foundation 2014
  • Finalist, Woodrow Wilson Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship in Women's Studies, 2014

Emily Dabney

"Forced Labor in the Maghreb, 1940-1943

Fellowships:

  • Claims Conference (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany) Graduate Studies Fellow, 2011-2012
  • Hilda and Al Kirsch Graduate Student Research Award, 2011-2012
  • Richard Cohen Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2007-2011
    Charles H. Revson Foundation Fellowship, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2010-2011
  • American Council for Maghrib Studies, 2010

Emre Can Daglioglu

Fellowships:


Asya Darbinyan

"Russian Humanitarian Response to Armenian Genocide"

Fellowships:

  • Thomas McBane Fellow, 2013-2015
  • National Association of Armenian Studies and Research Grant, 2014-2015

Michael Geheran

"Betrayed Comradeship: German-Jewish WWI Veterans under Hitler"

Fellowships:

  • Fritz Halbers Fellowship Award, Leo Baeck Institute, 2015
  • L. Deniis and Susan R. Shapiro Research Fellowship from the USHMM, 2013.
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2012-2013
  • USHMM, German Historical Institute, 2012-2013
  • ABC-Clio grant was awarded by the Society for Military History, May 2012.
  • Fulbright Fellowship, September 2011-July 2012
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2011-2012
  • Fulbright Fellow, Award to Germany, Fulbright German-American Scholarship Board, 2011-2012
  • Claims Conference (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany) Graduate Studies Fellow, 2010-2011
  • Society for Military History’s Russell F. Weigley Graduate Student Travel Grant, 2010
  • DAAD/ Leo Baeck Institute, Research Fellowship, 2010
  • Fromson Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2009-2010
  • Siff Family Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2008-2009

Simon Goldberg

Fellowships:


Kathrin Haurand

"Jewish Refugees in Tehran during WWII"

Fellowships:


Gabrielle Hauth

Fellowships:

  • Richard M. Cohen '71 M.D.Fellow, 2014-2015

Jeffrey Koerber

"Born in the Borderlands: The Response of Jewish Youth to Oppression and Genocide, 1933-1948"

Current Employment:

  • Research Associate and Instructor, Wilkinson College of Humanities and Social Sciences, Chapman University, Chapman University, Chapman, CA

Fellowship:

  • Saul Kagan Claims Conference Academic Fellow for Advanced Shoah Studies, 2009-2011
  • Peter Hayes Research Fellowship Award from the Holocaust Educational Foundation, April 2009
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2007-2009
  • Fulbright Student Grantee to Belarus and Poland, Fulbright Foreign Scholarship Board, 2007-2008
  • Fulbright Critical Language Enhancement Award (Russian), U.S. Department of State Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, 2007
  • Claims Conference (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany) Graduate Studies Fellow, 2004-2007
  • Corrie ten Boom Research Award, USC Shoah Foundation Institute for Visual History and Education, 2007
  • Tauber Institute Award, Tauber Institute for the Study of European Jewry, Brandeis University, 2006-2007
  • Uriel Weinreich Program in Yiddish Language, Literature and Culture Scholarship YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, 2005

Ümit Kurt

"The Emergence of the New Social Strata between 1915-1922: The Local Elites' Seizure of Armenian Property in Aintab"

Fellowships:

  • Research Fellow, Aremenians Studies Program, Fresno State University, Fall 2015
  • Colouste Gulbenkian Armenian Studies Scholarship, 2014-2015
  • National Association for Armenian Studies and Research Institution (NAASR), Grant, 2014
  • Anatolian Culture Association, Travel Grant, 2014
  • Hrant Dink Foundation Research Travel Grant, May 2014
  • National Association for Armenian Studies and Research, 2013
  • Agnes Manoogian Hausrath Fellow in Armenian Genocide Studies, 2010-2013

Samantha Lakin

Fellowhips:


Natalya Lazar

"Czernowitz Jews and the Holocaust"

Fellowships:

  • Saul Kagan Claims Conference Fellowship in Advanced Holocaust Studies, 2013-2015
  • Hevrony Family Trust Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2008-2013
  • Black Sea Link Fellowship, 2011-2012
  • New Europe College Fellowship, Romania, 2012
  • Kirsch Award, 2012
  • Black Sea Link Fellowship, 2011- 2012
  • Foundation for Urban and Regional Studies Research Grant Fellowship, School of Geography and Environment, Oxford University, 2011

Jody Russell Manning

"Living in the Shawdow of Auschwitz and Dachau: Memorial, Community, Symbolism, and the Palimpsest of Memory"

Fellowships:

  • Fromson Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2008-2009; 2011-2012
  • Fulbright Fellow, Award to Poland, Polish – United States Fulbright Commission, 2010-2011
  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2009-2010
  • Trans-Atlantic Summer Institute in European Studies Fellowship, Center for German and European Studies, University of Michigan, June 2009
  • Claims Conference (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany) Graduate Studies Fellow, 2007-2008
  • Paul Lucas European History Prize, Clark University, 2007

Abigail Miller

"A New Homeland in Argentina: Jewish Refugees, Nazi Perpetrators, and the Dirty War"

Fellowships:

  • Tapper Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2014-2015
  • Ralph and Shirley Rose Fellow, 2013-2014

Khachador (Katchig) Mouradian

"Genocide and Humanitarian REsistance in Ottoman Syria, 1915-1917

Current Employment:

  • Adjunct professor at Rutgers Newark (Sociology and History departments)
  • Visiting Scholar and Program Coordinator, Armenian Genocide Program, Center for the Study of Genocide, Conflict Resolution, and Human Rights, Rutgers University, The State University of New Jersey, Newark, NJ

Fellowships:

  • Gulbenkian Armenian Studies research fellowship to study the Armenian community in China in 20th century. 2014
  • Calouste Gulbenkian Armenian Studies Fellowship, 2014-2015
  • Hrant Dink Freedom and Justice Medal, Organization of Istanbul Armenians (OIA), 2014
  • Fromson Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2014
  • Hausrath Graduate Studies Fellow for the Study of the Armenian Genocide, 2009-2013.
  • National Association for Armenian Studies and Research Grant, 2013
  • Knights of Vartan Fund for Armenian Studies (FAS), NAASR August 2012

Michael Nolte

"Zones of Death: Auschwitz, Ravensbruck, Bergen-Belsen, May 1944-May 1945"

Fellowships:


Alicja Podbielska

"Memory of the Holocaust Rescuers in Poland"

Fellowships:


Mihai Poliec

"Civilian Collaboration during the Holocaust in Romania"

Fellowships:


Mohammad Sajjid Rahman

Fellowships:


Joanna Sliwa

"Jewish Children in Nazi-Occupied Kraków"

Current Employment:

  • Faculty Advisor, The Masters Teacher Institute (MTI) in Holocaust Education, Joan and Allen Bildner Center, Rutgers University
  • Part-Time Lecturer, “History of the Holocaust” (undergraduate course), Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ
  • Adjunct Professor, “Nazi Germany” (graduate course), Kean University, Union, NJ

Fellowships:

  • Robert Weil Fellow for Advanced Holocaust Studies, 2013-2014
  • Memorial Foundation for Jewish Culture Doctoral Scholarship, 2013-2014
  • Hadassah Brandeis Institute Research Award, Hadassah Brandeis Institute at Brandeis University, 2013
  • Ralph and Shirley Rose Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2012-2013
  • David and Fela Shapell Fellowship, center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, USHMM, 2012
  • Ralph and Shirley Rose Fellow for Graduate Studies in Holocaust History, 2011-2012
  • Claims Conference (The Conference on Jewish Material Claims against Germany) Graduate Studies Fellow, 2008-2011
  • Fulbright Fellow, Award to Poland, Polish – United States Fulbright Commission, 2011-2013
  • David and Fela Shapell Fellow, Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies, United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, 2011
  • Travel Scholarship Award, Deutsches Historisches Institut (German Historical Institute) 2010
  • Harriet Irsay Scholarship, American Institute of Polish Culture, 2010
  • Polish and Slavic Federal Credit Union Scholarship, 2010
  • International Summer Yiddish Program Scholarship, Goldreich Institute for Yiddish Language, Literature, and Culture at Tel Aviv University, 2010
  • Yad Vashem Summer Scholarship, 2010
  • Scholarship to the Uriel Weinreich Program in Yiddish Language, Literature, and Culture, YIVO Institute for Jewish Research and New York University, New York, Summer 2009
  • Polish Student Organization Scholarship, Polish Student Organization, New York, NY, 2009
  • Phi Alpha Theta, National History Honor Society, May 2009

Jason Tingler

"Communities of Annihilation: Explaining Mass Atrocities in the District of Lublin"

Fellowships:


*In appreciation to the Conference on Jewish Material Claims Against Germany (Claims Conference) for Supporting this fellowship program.  Through recovering the assets of the victims of the Holocaust, the Claims Conference enables organizations around the world to provide education about the Shoah and to preserve the memory of those who perished.