English Language and Literature

Writing Contests

Each year Clark's English Department sponsors writing contests, open to all Clark undergraduate students, including matriculated COPACE students.

All work must be completely original.

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

DEADLINE:  FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014, AT NOON

Prizes: $500 / $250 / $100

(Number of submissions per student limited to ONE. Entries can be a one-act play or a section of a longer play; Minimum of 10 pages, NOT to exceed 50 pages.  Entries must be in standard playwriting form. Students should contact Professor Gino DiIorio at ginod42@aol.com for instructions if they are not familiar with standard playwriting format.)

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

DEADLINE:  FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014, AT NOON

Prizes: $100 / $50 / $25

(Number of submissions per student limited to FIVE poems)

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

DEADLINE:  FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21, 2014, AT NOON

Prizes: $250 / $100 / $50

(Number of submissions per student limited to ONE story, not to exceed 5,000 words)

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

DEADLINE:  MONDAY, APRIL 28, 2014, AT NOON


for best essay on the literature and/or history of England from 1750 to 1900.

Prizes: $500 / $300

(Number of submissions per student limited to ONE essay)


All work must be completely original.

RULES:

  1. All submissions must be the original work of the student.  All entries must be unsigned. No handwritten or electronic entries will be accepted. TWO COPIES of each entry must be hand delivered to the English Department office by the posted deadline.  Do not place entry/entries in an envelope.
  2. For drama, poety, and short story submissions, complete the English Department Creative Writing Contest Entry Form. For essay submissions, complete the English Department Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest Entry Form.  Entry forms are also available in the English Department office.
  3. Deliver the entry form and TWO copies of all entries to the English Department office in Anderson House by the posted deadline (no exceptions). 
  4. Missing information will disqualify your entry.
  5. No entries will be returned. The English Department may present or publish winning entries.  Contest winners will be invited to present their winning entries at Academic Spree Day.
  6. If, in the opinion of the judges, none of the entries in a particular category is deserving of an award, none shall be given.

2013 Winners

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

1st:  Sara Lieto, '15 - "Everything I Inherited, but Would Like to Burn"

2nd:  Apollonia Roman, '14 - "Green Asphodels"

3rd:  Anthony Saracino, '14 - "An Ordinary Night"

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

1st:  Joel Helander, '15 - "Still Dreaming"

2nd:  Alexandra Tennant, '13 - "Provenance"

3rd:  Julia Geaney-Moore, '15 - "A Story of an Unlikely Love"

Honorable Mention:  Stephanie Aldrich, '13 - "Holding Back"

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

1st:  Alex Kump, '13 - "Porch"

2nd:  Alexandra Tennant, '13 - "The Drought"

3rd:  Ava Molnar, '14 - "Three Brained Woman"

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

1st:  Allison Lanes, '13 - "Ladies Lusting for the Conservative:  Enhancing Conservative Didacticism through Morals and Marketing in Samuel Richardson' Pamela and E.L. James's Fifty Shades of Grey."

2nd:  Adam L. Kelley, '13 - "Humanity Just For Men:  Lockean Linguistic Barriers for Feminism in Defoe's Roxana."

2012 Winners

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

1st:  Eric Devenney, '13 - "Love is a Body Farm"

2nd:  Alana Osborn-Lief, '12 - "Spill"

3rd:  Ava Molnar, '14 - "When Was I a Woman"

3rd:  Nicholas J. Porcella, '15 - "White Noise"

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

1st:  Vipul Shah, '13 - "Mustard Days"

2nd:  Mike Steigman, '14 - "Branch"

3rd:  Lauren Cyr, '14 - "On Having Tea with the Mad Hatter"

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

1st:  Alex Kump, '13 - "Jet Boy Jet Girl"

2nd:  Ava Molnar, '14 - "Living Through"

3rd:  Alexandra Tennant, '13 - "Apology Play"

Honorable Mention:  Michelle Houle, '13 - "The Greatest Bible Story Ever Told"

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

1st:  Tegan Young, '12 - "'Reader, forgive me for telling the plain truth':  Narrative Theory in Jane Eyre."

2nd:  Natalie Beale - "The Fainting Woman contrasted with Moral Illness in Mansfield Park and Bleak House."

3rd:  Lisa Johnson, '12 - "The Duty of Friendship in Charlotte Temple."

 

2011 Winners

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

1st: Gwen Walsh, '11— "Ode to Endometriosis"

2nd: Sasha Katechis, '17—"As the Sun"

3rd: Johanna Rothenberg, '11—"At Night I Dream of Raisins and Almonds"

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

1st: Chanchala Gunewardena, '11—"Lakshmi: Narratives of a female suicide bomber"

2nd: Sean Minahan, '12—"Driftwood"

3rd: Charlotte Turner, '14—"The Changeling Child"

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

1st: Natasha Ochshorn, '11—"Halfway to Ypsilanti"

2nd: Alex Kump, '13—"[Catherine (The Great) Dictionary Girl]"

3rd: Sean Morrow, '11—"Behold the Man"

3rd: Alexandra Tennant, '13—"Absolution"

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

1st: Jen Cantin, '11—"A Disclaimer on the Rights of Women: Mary Wollstonecraft's Class Conundrum"

2nd: Lauren Onifer, '11—"Collins' Deconstruction of Physiognomy in 'The Moonshine'"

2010 Winners

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

1st: Daniel McDonald, '10— "New York Haiku"

2nd: Elizabeth Decasse, '11— "Neurovan"

3rd: Emma Siemasko, '10— "Endings"

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

1st: Charlotte McGrew, '10— "Ravenna"

2nd: Matthew Furman, '13— "A Drink"

3rd: Natasha Ochshorn, '11—  "That Brooklyn Bullshit"

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

1st: Natasha Ochshorn, '11—  "Pluto"

2nd: Maxie Kalish, '11—  "Kibitz and Kissing"

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

 

2009 Winners

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

1st: James Kobialka '10:"Ninety Six Feet of Zen'"

2nd: Naomi Cher, '09:"Beomoose"

3rd: Rebecca Good, '09:"How to Dodge Bullets" & Amital (Tali) Sachs, '09: "The Tin Soldier Stands This Way"

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

1st: Danielle Coles, '09:"Genesis, Inc."

2nd: Janna King, '09:"On the Wire"

3rd: Linnie Bendor-Grynbaum, '09: "Eighty-Six"

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

1st: Sean Morrow, '11:"You, Me and the Cake"

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

1st: Fana Hickinson, '10: "The Young Lead the Old: The Construction of the Ideal Citizen in Children's Abolitionist Literature"