Gustav H. Carlson School of Chemistry

Student and professor in lab

Undergraduate Awards

Recipients of Honors in Chemistry

2013
Derek Luong—High Honors
William Trout—Honors

2012
Alex Gale—High Honors

2011
Khiem Nguyen—Highest Honors
Luke Nye—High Honors

2010
Kathryn MacDowell—Honors
Samuel Sparks—High Honors

2009
Susan Herringer—Highest Honors
Melissa Loving—Highest Honors
Kelley Shortsleeves—Highest Honors

2008
Alexander Parent—Highest Honors

Recipients of Undergraduate Awards

2013
American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award
Derek Luong '13 · Agnes Cheong '13

2012
American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award
Jennifer Gaines '12 · Alexander Gale '12

2011
American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award
Jason Lui '11 · Luke Nye '11

Arthur E. Martell and Thomas T. Sugihara Research Fellow
Mahmoud Abdalrahman '12

Frederick M. and Alice Murdock Summer Science Internship
Derek Luong '13

James and Ada Bickman Summer Science Research Internship
Tatenda Kadungure '12 ·Alex Gale '12

Lise Anne and Leo E. Beavers II Research Fellow
Lindsay Johnson '12 ·Veli Selmani '12

Maurine H. Milburn Summer Research Fellowship
Valeria Maldonado '13

PCI Synthesis Chemistry Summer Fellowship
Katherine Minnix '12

2010
American Chemical Society Analytical Chemical Award
Stephanie Korunow '12

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award
Di Deng '10 ·Samuel Sparks '10

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Rachel Gore '13 · William Trout '13

Frederick M. and Alice Murdock Summer Science Internship
Stephanie Korunow '12

James and Ada Bickman Summer Science Research Internship
Michael Castelli '11 · Laura Hedden '11 ·Maria Sandoval '11

Maurine H. Milburn Summer Research Fellowship
Jon Imeraj '11 ·Khiem Nguyen '11 ·Abhijit Srungavarapu '12

Organic Chemistry Prize
Hui Yang '12

PCI Synthesis Chemistry Summer Fellowship
Veli Selmani '12

Wen-Yang Wen Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Khoe, Nguyen '11

2009
Frederick M. and Alice Murdock Research Fellow
David Grimaldi '11

Arthur E. Martell and Thomas T. Sugihara Research Fellow
Hui Yang '12

Maurine H. Milburn Research Fellow
Abijit Srungavarapu '12 ·Christopher Quan '12

James and Ada Bickman Research Fellow
Dylan S. Bennett '10 ·Kyle Denton '10 ·Samuel Sparks '10

Donald J. Nelson Research Fellow
Luke Nye '12

PCI Synthesis Research Fellow
Veli Selmani '12

Lise Anne and Leo E. Beavers II Research Fellow
Alicia Alterio '10 ·Joshua Bruckner '11 ·Lisa Kennedy '10 · Nicole Rogers '10

Wen-Yang Wen Prize for Excellence in Chemistry
Tara Deveraj '10 · Samuel Sparks '10

2008
American Chemical Society Analytical Chemical Award
Miranda Simon

James and Ada Bickman Research Fellow
Lisa Crislip · Kristine Meador · Salvatore Pezzella

Arthur E. Martell and Thomas Sugihara Research Fellow
Justin Conway

Frederick M. and Alice Murdock Research Fellow
Susan Herringer

PCI Synthesis Chemistry Research Fellow
Melissa Loving

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award
Marie Dunham · Khiem Nguyen

American Institute of Chemists Foundation Student Award
Alexander Parent · Jennifer Reeve

Wen-Yang Wen Award for Excellence in Chemistry
Susan Herringer · Kelly Shortsleeves

Organic Chemistry Prize (Polymer Chemistry and Polymeric Materials Divisions of the American Chemical Society)
Tara Devaraj