Academic Affairs

Salute to student scholars in 2013: Student Awards for Academic Achievement

HONOR SOCIETIES

2013-2014 Members of Fiat Lux

Dulara de Alwis | Sean Paul Fitzgerald | Leah Guliasi | Jacqueline Lyon | Victoria Patlajan | Allegra Marra | Mary Mbayah | Ava Molnar | Jaclyn Murano | Holly Palardy | Jessica Poirier | Andrea Russo | Oliver Samples

2013-2014 Members of Gryphon and Pleiades

Yonathan Bassal | Diane Boodrookas | Sharon Bort | Sean Paul Fitzgerald | Matthew Grossman | Leah Guliasi | Desiree Jerome | Holly Palardy | Oliver Samples | Aksheya Sridhar | Rian Watt

Phi Beta Kappa Prize

Yisrael Lattke

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

The James Bogdanoff '82 Fellowship

Eleanor Hurd

Thomas M. Dolan '62 Outstanding Service Award

Cody Litchfield | Jennifer Six

The Marshall Geer McKim Memorial Fund

Alejandro Baez | Imogene Winkleman

The Hervey Ross '50, L.H.D. '07 LEEP Oratorical Contest 2013

Clark Jackson(1st place) | place: Neil Orzechowski(2st place) | place tie: Lyor Dotan(3st place) | Yohan Senarth(3st place)

The Wisniewski Award for Academic Excellence & Creativity

Juliana Spahr

DEPARTMENTAL AWARDS

Biology

The Potter Award

Lauren Koppel

Chemistry and Bio-Chemistry

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

Blaine McCarthy

Chemical Rubber Company Press Freshman Chemistry Acheivement Award

Shivani Patel | Ying Ge Wang

Organic Chemistry Prize

Allen Roth

Communication and Culture

Foundation Course Award

Alexis Church | Anna Spack | Alaina Yonkers

Economics

David R. Porter '35 Prize for Excellence in Economics

Hoang Duong Trong

The Roger Van Tassel Book Prize

Margaret Beaton

English

Loring Holmes and Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

Ava Molnar(3st place)

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

Sara Lieto(1st place) | Apollonia Roman(2st place) | Anthony Saracino(3st place)

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

Joel Helander(1st place) | Julia Geaney-Moore(3st place)

Geography

Peter Condakes Research Fellowship

Gabrielle Kent | Zoe Ritter

Strabo Prize

Lucas Earl | Zoe Ritter

International Development, Community, and Environment

Theodore Von Laue Undergraduate Prize in International Development

Holly Palardy

Philosophy

Logic Prize in Philosophy

John Hall

Physics

Roy S. Andersen '43 Award

Aaron Kraft | Zhuoming Tan

Albert C. Erickson '30 Academic Award

Unurbat Erdenemunkh

Political Science

Morris H. Cohen Prize

Dexter Heeter | Brenna Merrill | Matthew Sandler

Psychology

Simon and Eve Colin Undergraduate Creativity Award

Matthew Grossman

Herman A. Witkin Memorial Fund

Ceylan Oymak | Matthew Thompson

Visual and Performing Arts

Jason Michael Simpkins Memorial Endowment for Screen Studies

Ayal Prouser

STUDENT SUMMER RESEARCH AND INTERNSHIP AWARDS

Chandler Bailey Internship in Economics

Rahul Dutt

Theodore H. Barth Foundation Summer Internship Award

Tara Barnes | Tatiana Chunis | Deborah Ibonwa | John Preston | Lillian Schley | Rachel Spera | Matthew Thompson

Lise Anne and Leo E. Beavers II Fellowship

Michele Corbet | Rebecca Friedman | Rebecca Rood Goldman | Lina Kroehling | Rhady Sorm | Travis Stutzer

Arthur and Rochelle Belfer Fund for Scholars of Holocaust Studies

Nikia Hackett

James '39 and Ada Bickman Summer Science Research Internship

Amanda Barbosa | Leo Bayless-Hall | Erin Thayer

Sara Bickman Music and Arts Summer Internship Award

Jordan Formichelli | Fenn Macon | Paul Puiia

Albert C. Erickson '30 Summer Research Award

Kevin Dunn | Xinyi Shen

Stanley Geschwind Memorial Summer Internship Award

Tiancheng Jiang

Ina R. and Haskell R. Gordon Fund for Undergraduate Students of Holocaust Studies

Valerie Johnson

Lois M.P.A. '78 and Robert '49 Green UDSC (Urban Development and Social Change) Summer Internship

Bryan Diehl | Brenna Merrill

HERO (Human-Environment Regional Observatory) Fellowship

Michelle Andrews | Sean Cunningham | Joseph Hersh | Cody Litchfield

HERO Mosakowski Institute Fellow for Sustainable Science

Michino Hisabayashi

HERO O'Connor Fellow

Gaia Khairina

Innovation and Entrepreneurship Program U-Reka Honorees

1st Place: Alexis Church | 1st Place: Shalmali Ghate | 1st Place: Vika Grindle | 3rd Place: Rebecca Raphaelson

Henry J. Leir Summer Research Scholarship

Kevin Carriere | Joshua Rushing

Marsh-Mosakowski NOAA (National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration) National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science Fellows

Lucas Earl | Faye Harwell | Gina Jenkins | Desiree Jerome

Maurine H. Milburn Summer Research Fellowship

Steven Butler | George Carlson | Zimu Chen | Marco Notarangelo | Suyesh Thapa

Frederick M. and Alice Murdock Summer Science Internship

Kelli Stockmal

Donald J. Nelson Endowed Research Fellowship

Yisrael LattkeInternational

PCI Synthesis Chemistry Summer Fellowship

Yadana Khin

Steinbrecher Fellows

Samuel Berman | Patrick Burchat | Moriah Day | Lyor Dotan | Blaine McCarthy | Claire McDonald | Emma O'Melia | Jennifer O'Rourke | Hoamy Tran