Academic Affairs

May 2014 Student Awards for Academic Achievement

HONOR SOCIETIES

Senior Members of Phi Beta Kappa

Cynthia Alonso | Sophia Marie Anastasio | Tatiana L. Baglioni | Emma Marion Baker | Miranda C. Bethune | Diane Boodrookas | Rose M. Burberry-Martin | Adrienne E. Cummings | Hoang Duong Trong | Lucas J. Earl | Casey N. Epstein | Allison S. Fichtelberg | Talia Tzipporah Fish | Kira O. Foley | Stefanie Kate Gough | Matthew B. Grossman | Nina Kristen Hoey | Shalyn A. Hopley | Maria Gabriella Jijon | Nemalceff | Robert L. Kagan | William A. Kolschowsky | Lauren G. Koppel | Chelsea Cady Kryspin | Cody E. Litchfield | Wyndham M. Maxwell | Alina P. Michelewicz | Samuel C. Nye | Evan S. Palmer | Jessica Caitlin Poirier | John J. Preston | Zoe Ritter | Alison Michelle Russo | Chelsea V. Salmonsen | Anthony K. Saracino | Juliana Dunlop Spahr | Cecelia T. Spencer | Abigail K. Stone | Charlotte Kate Turner | Kent Vidar Helle Vorland | Xiandong Wang | Ilana Grunberg Weiss | Kristen Martina Withers | Jingjing Yang

Lambda Pi Eta - National Communication Honor Society

Christopher E. Booth | Lyor Dotan | Sarah Ashley Harker | Taylor D. Pry | Anthony K. Saracino | Abigail K. Stone

Omicron Delta Epsilon - National Economics Honor Society

Yonathan Bassal | Ashna Shirin Choudhury | Dulara de Alwis | Hoang Duong Trong | Robert J. Gammell | Leah J. Guliasi | Asniya Iqbal | Desiree Lynn Jerome | Joshua Michael Kent | Veronica Llanes Paramo | Ian Martin Love | Mary Ivy Mbayah | Andrew J. Musler | Saul A. Ramirez | Oliver Johnson Samples | Rian Lahiri Galloway Watt

Gamma Theta Upsilon - International Geography Honor Society

Michelle Marie Andrews | Tatiana L. Baglioni | Sharon E. Bort | Mae Anne Colcord | Sean Cunningham | Casey A. DeMarsico | Shane Lionel Jose D’Lima | Lucas J. Earl | William A. Kolschowsky | Eliza R. Lawrence | Cody E. Litchfield | David Wayne Love II | Leah Jean McConnell | Kayla A. Patel | Zoe Ritter

Phi Alpha Theta - National History Honor Society

Dana Bassam Alasker | Nathan R. Buck | Rachel Cockrill | Lauren Cecile Cyr | Casey N. Epstein | Jacob Eisenberg Garber | Sylvia R. Gordon | Garin S. Habeshian | Dexter X. Heeter | Nina Kristen Hoey | Sarah Gardiner Hoffman | Alexander W. Hoyt | David S. LaJeunesse | Derek J. Medeiros | Jennifer K. O’Rourke | Yohan Senarath | Cecelia T. Spencer | Samantha Jo Thompson | Brant C. Tichko

Beta Gamma Sigma - National Management Honor Society

Daniel Parker Cleveland | Nicholas T. DaPrato | Jai Sung Lee | Alexandra L. MacDonald | Iv Mehmeti | Andrew J. Musler

Phi Sigma Tau - National Philosophy Honor Society

Timothy F. Day | Alexander W. Hoyt | Adam Lee Kelley | Andrew S. Masley | Kathleen G. Meditz | Ceylan I. Oymak

Pi Sigma Alpha – National Political Science Honor Society

Alexander J. Caro | Bryan S. Diehl | Zachary F. Doenmez | Dominique C. Dutremble | Jessica Beth Fine | Dexter X. Heeter | Deborah P. Ibonwa | Brenna Aubree Merrill | Tinotenda N. G. Orbon | Cecelia Rana | Joseph E. Rossi | Chelsea V. Salmonsen | Oliver Johnson Samples | Matthew K. Sandler | Yohan Senarath | Rian Lahiri Galloway Watt

Psi Chi - National Psychology Honor Society

Isabel Dodge Alexander | Sarah Therese Allie | Yonathan Bassal | Elisabeth K. Batch | Steven Tanner Bryan | Rose M. Burberry-Martin | Kevin R. Carriere | Robert Steven | Courtemanche | Afra M. Danai | Katherine Dornelas | Stephanie Zabriskie Emmet | Allison S. Fichtelberg | Edan S. Finard | Kira O. Foley | Ariel Friedman | Sara Baras Goldstein | Matthew B. Grossman | Zora N. Haque | Rose Ann Sayre Koerner | Lauren G. Koppel | Kellee Anne Kosiorek | Jai Sung Lee | Gregory Minikes | Jaclyn Ann Murano | Erin Marie O’Neil | Ceylan I. Oymak | Jessica Caitlin Poirier | Taylor D. Pry | Alison M. Smith | Rachel A. Spera | Aksheya Sridhar | Rebecca T. Stacey | Matthew Francis Thompson | Rebecca Doherty Vogler | Ilana Grunberg Weiss

Alpha Kappa Delta - International Sociology Honor Society

Tess Alexander Bettman | Diane Boodrookas | Stephen G. Cary | Breanne L. Coates | Stephanie Zabriskie Emmet | Talia Tzipporah Fish | Andrew S. Gardner | Samantha Molly Jacob | Jacqueline Renee Lyon | Christine A. Miller | Thu Nguyen | Zachary S. Nussbaum | Tinotenda N. G. Orbon | Kayla A. Patel | Breeann N. Redman

Members of Gryphon & Pleiades Senior Honor Society

Yonathan Bassal | Diane Boodrookas | Sharon E. Bort | Sean-Paul S. Fitzgerald | Matthew B. Grossman | Leah J. Guliasi | Desiree Lynn Jerome | Holly G. Palardy | Oliver Johnson Samples | Aksheya Sridhar | Rian Lahiri Galloway Watt

Members of Fiat Lux Honor Society

Dulara de Alwis | Sean-Paul S. Fitzgerald | Leah J. Guliasi | Jacqueline Renee Lyon | Allegra Anne Marra | Ava Rose Molnar | Jaclyn Ann Murano | Thu Nguyen | Holly G. Palardy | Victoria D. Patlajan | Jessica Caitlin Poirier | Andrea E. Russo | Oliver Johnson Samples

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

The Howard Bonar Jefferson Award

Shalyn A. Hopley

The Paul P. Vouras '51 Social Science Award

Tatiana L. Baglioni | Rian Lahiri Galloway Watt

DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Department of Chemistry

The American Institute of Chemists Award

Lina Nathanson Kroehling (Biochemistry) | Kelli A. Stockmal (Chemistry)

American Chemical Society, Division of Organic Chemistry, Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry

Kelli A. Stockmal

American Chemical Society, Division of Inorganic Chemistry, Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

Laura Migliaccio

Department of Economics

Harry B. and Alice N. Sheftel Endowed Prize in Economics

Hoang Duong Trong

Department of English

Leroy Allston Ames Essay Contest

James A. Tyler (1st Place)

Loring Holmes & Ruth Dodd Drama Contest

Jordan Cecelia Formichelli (2nd Place) | Ava Rose Molnar (3rd Place)

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

Ava Rose Molnar

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

Emma P. Pierson (1st Place)

Virginia Mason Vaughan Prize for Most Outstanding Honors Thesis in Critical Analysis

Shalyn A. Hopley | Claire S. McDonald

Virginia Mason Vaughan Prize for Most Outstanding Honors Thesis in Creative Writing

Michael Aaron Steigman | Charlotte Kate Turner

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

J. Fannin King Memorial Award for Excellence in Comparative Literature

John J. Preston | Ilana Grunberg Weiss | Alison Michelle Russo

J. Fannin King Award for Excellence in French

Sophia Marie Anastasio

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Spanish

Annmarie Alice Fransen

Department of Geography

Ellen Churchill Semple Award

Michelle Marie Andrews | Lucas J. Earl

IDRISI Excellence in Geographic Information Science Award

Sean Cunningham

Linda Roth Memorial Activist Scholar Award

Sharon E. Bort

NCGE (National Council for Geographic Education) Excellence of Scholarship Award

Zoe Ritter

The Marcia V. Szugda-Emani Memorial Environmental Scholarship Award

Elliot A. Altbaum

Department of History

George Billias American History Prize

Jennifer K. O’Rourke

Paul Lucas European History Prize

Derek J. Medeiros

Department of International Development and Social Change

Academic Achievement Award

Sophie L. F. Hagberg

Impact Award

Anneke Kat | Danielle R. Strandson

Department of Management

Morton H.'51 and Vivian Sigel Award for Outstanding
Undergraduate Management Major

Alexandra L. MacDonald | Andrew J. Musler

Department of Mathematics/Computer Science

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science Award

Evan S. Palmer | Elena Zhizhimontova

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award

Hoang Duong Trong

Department of Philosophy

David N. Saltman '83 Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Philosophy

Andrew S. Masley | Ceylan I. Oymak

Department of Political Science

Sallie Robinson Holthausen Prize for Excellence in International Relations

Rian Lahiri Galloway Watt

Irving and Edith Wilner Prize for Best Research Paper in American Politics

Zachary F. Doenmez

Department of Psychology

Dr. Lee Gurel '48/John E. Bell Achievement Award

Kevin R. Carriere | Jaan Valsiner, faculty mentor

Outstanding Undergraduates in Psychology

Matthew B. Grossman | Lauren G. Koppel | Allison S. Fichtelberg | Ceylan I. Oymak

Department of Sociology

Addams-Mills Award

Diane Boodrookas | Kayla A. Patel

Department of Visual and Performing Arts

Robert P. Manero Memorial Music Award

Matthew B. Grossman | Charles G. Hildreth

Patricia M. Plamondon Undergraduate Award in Visual and Performing Arts

Nina Marcia Borland

Asian Studies Program

Dr. Lee Gurel '48 Asian Studies Prize

Chelsea Cady Kryspin | Abigail K. Stone

Communication and Culture Program

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Lyor Dotan | Anthony K. Saracino

Peace Studies Program

Joe de Rivera Peace Prize

Lyor Dotan

Women's and Gender Studies Program

Alice Higgins Award in Women's Studies

Mary Margaret Scully

The Cynthia Enloe Award

Erin MacKenzie Riley

The Hazel Hughes Women's Studies Award for Academic Excellence and Creativity

Lauren Cecile Cyr | Chiu-Yi Hannah Yukon