Academic Affairs

Honors Convocation 2011: Student Awards for Academic Achievement

Senior Members of Phi Beta Kappa

Jennifer Rae Aballo | Kayleigh Rebecca Boothby | Gerard F. Boucher | Aaron Foster Bresley | Steven R. Brouillard | Kenneth R. Cabell | Nicholas J. Callender | Phoebe Tibbetts Cape | Alexandra Carter | Christopher A. Cesarini | Rebecca L. Chabot | Haoming Chang | Oana Chimina | Amy Elizabeth Donin | Julie Alexandra Erthal | Amanda L.C. Fontaine | Rachael Jean Furman | Catherine E. Gabis | Hillary A. Gleason | Dylan I. Glotzer | Benjamin H. Goldberg | Deanna L. Goldner | Lily Claire Hughes | Jill Louise Johnson | Abigail R. Kaminski | Irma Karpaviciute | Sang A. Kim | Sylvie Lepeltier | Elizabeth Alexa Lightner | Jesse R. Mattleman | David Phillip Opp | Callista R. Perry | James Peter Pooley | Emily J. Rouleau | Kate Saccone | Benjamin M. Seel | Margo Lauren Sheck | Jeffrey W. Van Steenbergen | Ammar Ahmed Tareen | Natasha S. Tchamitchian | Daniel M. Vladimer | Catherine Elizabeth Roberts Witschey | Darcy F. Young

Lambda Pi Eta - National Communication Honor Society

Rachel Anne Rowe Berkowitz | Colleen E. Burns | Elizabeth Hannah Coley | Elizabeth Alexa Lightner | Daniel Lizik | Juliet R. Tripaldi | Catherine Elizabeth Roberts Witschey

Omicron Delta Epsilon - National Economics Honor Society

Kudzaishe Zvataida Bwerinofa | Christopher A. Cesarini | Aaron Ka Ho Chin | Joseph A. DiColandrea | Eve A. Dolkart | Marie E. Dunham | Catherine E. Gabis | Zeenat Tabinda Islam | Abigail R. Kaminski | Md. Rafayet Khan | Zheng Alex Li | Estefan Nicholas Looho | Maritza C. Paulino | Jeffrey W. Van Steenbergen | Gajendran P. Vamathevan | Emily Clark Williams

Gamma Theta Upsilon - International Geography Honor Society

Kimberly Nicole Burrowes | Ariel H. Feingold-Shaw | Brendan M. Golubjatnikov | Krittika Govil | Michelle Marie Smith

Phi Alpha Theta - National History Honor Society

Carey P. Bibb | Rebecca L. Chabot | Agatha D. Dunbar | Lily Peel Elkins | Bridgette Farrell | Samuel S. Morse | Andrew C. Newton | Joseph Bluestone Perr | Emily J. Rouleau | Jeremy Simon Sanders | Benjamin M. Seel | Matthew P. Valko

Beta Gamma Sigma - National Management Honor Society

Mary C. Dean

Phi Sigma Tau - National Philosophy Honor Society

Jeffrey Amari | Daniel Joseph Charlip-Blumlein | Benjamin H. Goldberg | Patrick G. Greer | Jill Louise Johnson | Lauren Elizabeth Onifer | Alyssa W. Woodcock

Alpha Kappa Delta - International Political Science Honor Society

Zachary D. Altman | Charlotte Rose Bicking | Thomas A. Brescia | Steven R. Brouillard | Oana Chimina | Connor Edward Joyce | Heather Moran Goodale | Martin E. Leggett | Lisa M. Lesko | Dane E. Letcavage | Minh V. Mai | Robert D. Matlock | Jeffrey J. Merloni | Patrick Dennis O'Neil | Yannah J. Preta | Emily J. Rouleau | Emily Constance Schofield | Adam Charles Lazar Shulman | Aricka M. Seales | Douglas Wesley Tyler | Daniel M. Vladimer | Suzanne Wise

Psi Chi - National Psychology Honor Society

Michelle R. Andler | Kelsey Joan Armusewicz | Jena M. Bastardo | Nicole Marie Bates | Gerard F. Boucher | Kenneth R. Cabell | Rachael K. Claborn | Elizabeth Hannah Coley | Katherine Elizabeth Condon | Emily K. Corbett | Elizabeth A. Decasse | Bridget Elizabeth Doyle | Diana B. Fuller | Victoria Lauren Goldberg | Rachel Joy Herman | Kristin Lombard Jones | Emily A. Lindbeck | Suyi Liu | Fei Lu | Freddie Lauren Palmer | Wendy S. Pernal | James Peter Pooley | Anne M. Powers | Shaun D. Provost | Ann Marguerite Rokosky | Peter M. Skerry, Jr. | Lisa A. Taylor | Ka Yan Yau

Alpha Kappa Delta - International Sociology Honor Society

Amy Elizabeth Donin | Julia S. Hubbell | Daniel Lizik | Miranda Josephine Muro | Nicole Renee Paradis | Ryan A. Short | Peter M. Skerry, Jr. | Anna Jackson Steinbock | Lisa A. Taylor

Members of Gryphon & Pleiades Senior Honor Society

Kimberly Nicole Burrowes | Claire Elizabeth Crawley | Tanya Lynn D'Lima | Brendan M. Golubjatnikov | Chanchala Barbara Gunewardena | Hakeem F. Hindi | Abir Joshi | Maxie S. Kalish | David Phillip Opp | Sarah Antoinette Richard | Jason A. Smith | Kelly Jane Wynveen

Members of Fiat Lux Honor Society

Jena M. Bastardo | Ariel D. Borns | Rachael K. Claborn | Claire Elizabeth Crawley | Tanya Lynn D'Lima | Heather Moran Goodale | Abigail R. Kaminski | Andre S. Kenstowicz | Hannah Lee | Cassandra M. McCann | Heather Ann Mooney | Samuel S. Morse | Miranda Josephine Muro | Mary Brigid Palcic | Stephanie M. Richardson | Emily Constance Schofield | Margo Lauren Sheck | Eliza Bryant Worrick | Kelly Jane Wynveen | Rebecca B. Zilberstein

The Paul P. Vouras '51 Social Science Award

Abigail Kaminski

Department of Biology

The David Potter Prize for Excellence in Biology

Dylan Glotzer

Department of Chemistry

The American Institute of Chemists Award

Jason Lui | Luke Nye

Department of Economics

Harry B. and Alice N. Sheftel Endowed Prize in Economics

Abigail Kaminski | Zheng Li

Department of English

Virginia Mason Vaughan Prize

Rachael Furman | Natasha Ochshorn

Prentiss Cheney Hoyt Poetry Contest

Gwen Walsh (1st place) | Johanna Rothenberg (3rd place)

Betty '79 and Stanley Sultan Short Story Contest

Chanchala Gunewardena (1st place)

Leroy Allston Ames Prize

Natasha Ochshorn (1st place) | Sean Morrow (3rd place)

Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures

J. Fannin King Prize for Excellence in French

Phoebe Cape | Oana Chimina

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Spanish

Andre Kenstowicz | Max Rather

Theodore and Phyllis Barbera Award for Excellence in Comparative Literature

Jeremy Sanders

Department of Geography

Award for Excellence of Scholarship

Angela Marshall

Ellen Churchill Semple Award

Alicia Cavanaugh

Linda Roth Memorial Activist Scholar Award

Callista Perry

Department of History

H. Donaldson Jordan Prize

Rebecca Chabot

Department of International Development and Social Change

Academic Achievement Award

Hannah Lee

Impact Award

Rachel Gerber

Department of Management

Morton H. Sigel Award for Outstanding Undergraduate Management Major

Mary Dean

Department of Mathematics/Computer Science

Outstanding Achievement in Computer Science Award

Ian Denhardt

Outstanding Achievement in Mathematics Award

Dylan Glotzer

Department of Philosophy

David N. Saltman '83 Undergraduate Prize for Excellence in Philosophy

Jill Johnson

Excellence in Philosophical Studies

Jeffrey Amari | Benjamin Goldberg

Department of Political Science

Sallie Robinson Holthausen Prize for Excellence in International Relations

Oana Chimina | Steven Brouillard

Irving and Edith Wilner Prize for Best Research Paper in American Politics

Steven Brouillard

Department of Psychology

Outstanding Undergraduates in Psychology

Jena Bastardo | Nicole Bates | Victoria Goldberg | Lisa Taylor

Lee Gurel '48/John E. Bell Achievement Award

Kenneth Cabell

Department of Sociology

Addams-Mills Award

Amy Donin | Miranda Muro

Department of Visual and Performing Arts

Robert P. Manero Memorial Music Award

Aaron Bresley | Amanda Fontaine

Asian Studies Program

Dr. Lee Gurel '48 Asian Studies Prize

Amy Donin | Peter Gray

Communication and Culture Program

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award

Elizabeth Lightner

Premedical/Predental Program

Dr. Kenneth A. Senter '43 Award for Premed Undergraduate Students

Margo Sheck

Edward N. Trachtenberg Endowed Prize

Alexa Navasero

Women's Studies Program

The Hazel Hughes Women's Studies Award for Academic Excellence and Creativity

Rachel Furman

The Cynthia Enloe Award

Heather Mooney

Difficult Dialogues Initiative

Difficult Dialogues Fellows Award

Kimberly Burrowes | Tanya D'Lima | Hillary Gleason