Prehealth

DaVinci's Man

Awards and Prizes

Clark premedical students are eligible for awards and prizes:

  • The Dr. Kenneth A. Senter '43 Endowed Award for Premed Undergraduates provides an award to a premedical undergraduate student who is of high academic standing and deserving of financial assistance.
  • The Edward N. Trachtenberg Endowed Prize provides an award to a health professions applicant based on such factors as academic record, suitability for the profession, and financial need.
  • Students applying to Clark who are interested in careers in medicine may qualify for merit-based scholarships that provide substantial tuition discounts and financial support for doing research during the summer following the student's junior year at Clark.

List of Award and Prize Winners:

David Doran Trager '64 Memorial Prize for Excellence in Biology was awarded each year through 2010 to a senior accepted to a medical school:

  • 2010 - Papiya Sinha
  • 2009 - Salvatore Pezzella (University of Connecticut School of Dental Medicine)
  • 2008 - Shyamal Asher (The Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University)
  • 2007 - Peter Abdalla (U. of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine)
  • 2006 - Kasmir Ramo (University of Massachusetts Medical School)
  • 2005 - Mary Badon (Yale University School of Medicine)
  • 2004 - Andrew Max Somberg (Albert Einstein School of Medicine)
  • 2003 - Julia Crawford (Tufts University School of Medicine)
  • 2002 - Victoria Byfield (Tufts Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine)
  • 2001 - Rachel Peragallo (Harvard Medical School)
  • 2000 - Amy Pritchard (Oregon Health & Science University School of Medicine)

Dr. Kenneth A. Senter '43 Endowed Award for Premed Undergraduates:

  • 2013 - Evan Foley (Pennsylvania State U. College of Medicine) and Samantha Zorn
  • 2012 - Brianna Anthony (Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine) and Simone Palladino (Tufts Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine)
  • 2011 - Margo Sheck (Stony Brook University School of Medicine)
  • 2010 - Tara Devaraj (Jefferson Medical College)
  • 2009 - James Wilson (Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine)
  • 2008 - Miranda Simon (Medical College of Wisconsin)
  • 2007 - Rebecca Louzan
  • 2006 - Peter Abdalla (University of New England College of Osteopathic Med.)
  • 2005 - Kasmir Ramo (University of Massachusetts Medical School)

Edward N. Trachtenberg Endowed Prize:

  • 2013 - Alison Berlent (Tufts Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine) and Jeffrey Medoff
  • 2011 - Alexa Navasero (U. of California, San Francisco School of Dentistry)
  • 2010 - Papiya Sinha
  • 2008 - Shyamal Asher (The Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University)
  • 2007 - Sara McNiff (New England College of Optometry)
  • 2006 - Matthew Phillips (University of Texas Medical School at Galveston)

top