Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies

Girl Speaking

Program

Thursday, 29 March

5:30 pm
Strassler Center

Introduction and Welcome

Davis Baird, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs, Clark University
Debórah Dwork, Strassler Center for Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Clark University
Khatchig Mouradian and Emily Dabney, Clark University
Cecilie Banke, Danish Institute for International Studies, Copenhagen

7:30 pm
Tilton Hall

Keynote address: "War and Genocide: The Holocaust as a War Goal or an Obstacle to Victory"

Omer Bartov, Brown University
Introduction: Thomas Kühne, Clark University

Friday, 30 March

9:00-10:30 am
Grace

Defining Genocide in America and Former Yugoslavia

Chair: Sara E. Brown and Khatchig Mouradian, Clark University
Comment: Adam Jones,University of British Columbia

 

"Towards a Critically Flexible Process of Defining Genocide: A Case Study of the Mississippian Shatter Zone, 1540-1730"

Jeff Benvenuto, Rutgers University

 

"Squatter Imperialism and Genocide in Nimiipuu (Nez Perce) Country"

Mikal Brotnov, University of Nebraska- Lincoln

 

"The Qualification of the Crime of Genocide at the Court of BiH"

Sara Lichtermann, Université de Poitiers, France

10:30-10:45 am

Coffee Break


10:45- 12:15 pm
Grace

Rescue and Escape from the Holocaust

Chair: Adara Goldberg and Elizabeth Anthony, Clark University
Comment: Debórah Dwork, Clark University


"The Silenced Phenomenon of Cross-National Rescue: 'Leaking Border' and Paid Smugglers"

Nina Paulovicova, University of Alberta, Canada


"Rescue or Denunciation of Jews? A Case Study of Southeastern Poland during German Occupation"

Tomasz Frydel, University of Toronto, Canada


"Escape and Attempted Escape of Jewish Deportees from Deportation Trains in France, Belgium and the Netherlands"

Tanja von Fransecky, Technical University, Berlin, Germany

12:30-1:45 pm

Lunch Break

1:45-3:15 pm
Grace

Encounters of Perpetrators and Victims of Genocides

Chair: Michael Nolte and Michael Geheran, Clark University
Comment: Omer Bartov, Brown University

 

"Coming Back Home? Berlin Presents Itself to Refugees of the Nazi Regime Living Abroad"

Lina Nikou, University of Hamburg, Germany

 

"Whose Past, Whose Present? Historical Memory among the 'Postwar' Generation in Guatemala"

Michelle Bellino, Harvard University

 

"Memory Culture, Politics of Place, and Social Actors in the Remembrance of Belgrade's World War II Camp"

Srdjan Radovic , Belgrade University/Institute of Ethnography SASA, Serbia

3:15-3:30 pm

Break

3:30-5:00 pm
Grace

Transnational Memory of Mass Violence

Chair: Natalya Lazar and Jody Manning, Clark University
Comment: Ken MacLean, Clark University

 

"Is There a Shared European Memory? Holocaust Remembrance in the European Parliament after 1989"

Anne Waehrens, University of Copenhagen/Danish Institute for International Studies, Denmark

 

"The Hiroshima-Auschwitz Peace March and the Globalization of Victimhood"

Ran Zwigenberg, City University of New York

 

"The Current Situation of Human Rights for Deaf People with Respect to the Deaf Holocaust"

Mark Zaurov, University of Hamburg, Germany

5:00-5:15 pm

Break

5:15-7:00 pm
Grace

Memories and Fantasies of Genocides

Chair: Kimberly Partee and Kathrin Haurand, Clark University
Comment: Cecilie Banke, Danish Institute for International Studies, Copenhagen

 

"Destroying Memory: The Attack on Holocaust Conscience and Memory in Britain 1942-2011"

Mark Hobbs, University of Winchester, United Kingdom

 

"Hate Rock: White-Power Music in International Perspective"

Kirsten Dyck, Washington State University

 

"The Old Jewish Strangler and Other Ghost Stories: Poles' Struggle to Come to Terms with the Holocaust"

Audrey Mallet, Concordia University, Canada

 

"Oral History: UN Peacekeepers and Local Population of the UN Safe Area Srebrenica"

Tea Rozmann-Clark, University of Nova Gorica, Slovenia

7:15 pm

Dinner

Saturday, 31 March

9:00-10:30 am
Grace

Aftermath and Memory of the Armenian Genocide

Chair: Ümit Kurt and Raz Segal, Clark University
Comment: Taner Akçam, Clark University

 

"The Consequences of Denial: Interpreting the History of the Armenian Genocide Memorial in Montebello, California"

David Okonyan , Claremont Graduate University

 

"The Post-1960s Revival of Official Memory of the Armenian Genocide"

Karina Dilanian-Pinkowicz, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland

 

"Armenians in Istanbul between 1945 and 1950"

Talin Suciyan, Ludwig Maximilians University, Germany

10:30-10:45 am

Coffee Break


10:45- 12:15 pm
Grace

Survival Strategies

Chair: Alexis Herr and Adara Goldberg, Clark University
Comment: Johannes Lang, Danish Institute for International Studies, Copenhagen


"Rituals in Concentration and Extermination Camps and Near Death Situations: Existence, Order, Identity"

Moriya Rachmany, Ben-Gurion University, Israel


"I Didn't Want to Die.' Jewish Children's Strategies of Survival in Slovakia: Chances and Limitations"

Barbara Hutzelmann, Ludwig-Maximilians University, Germany


"Jews of Czernowitz (1941-1942): Murder, Ghettoization and Deportation"

Liviu Carare, The Romanian Academy "George Baritiu" Institute of History, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

12:30-2:00 pm

Lunch Break

2:00- 4:00 pm

Perpetrators and "Bystanders" of the Holocaust

Chair: Stefan Ionescu and Hanna Schmidt Hollaender, Clark University
Comment: Thomas Kühne, Clark University

 


"Secretaries, Secrets and Genocide: Evidence from the Post-war Investigations of the Female Secretaries of the RSHA"

Rachel Century, University of London, United Kingdom

 


"Bystanders to Genocide? The Role of Building Managers in the Hungarian Holocaust"

Istvan Pal Adam, Bristol University, United Kingdom


"Murderers in Field Grey: Crimes of the Wehrmacht in the Region of the Army Group South, 1941-1942"

Antonio Munoz, St. John's University

 


"Goebbels's Close Enemies: Intimacy as an Analytic Tool for the Understanding of Genocidal Rhetoric in Goebbels Diaries"

David Deutsch, Ben-Gurion University, Israel

04:00-4:30 pm

Break

4:30-6:30 pm

Aftereffects and Memory of the Holocaust

Chair: Emily Dabney and James Burnham Sedgwick, Clark University
Comment: Marianne Hirsch, Columbia University


"British Responses to the Film 'The Boy in the Striped Pajamas'"

Stefanie Rauch, University of Leicester, United Kingdom


"The Evil They Helped to Defeat: Exhibiting the Holocaust in Britain's National Museum of Modern Conflict"

Emily Stiles, University of Winchester, United Kingdom


"The Heart of Holocaust Education: Holocaust Survivors and the Construction of Holocaust Consciousness in Britain"

Kara Critchell, University of Winchester, United Kingdom


"The Drama of Getting Dependent on Assistance in the Shadow of the Shoah: Working Experiences with Old Age Survivors in Germany"

Noemi Staszewski, University of Frankfurt, Germany

7:00 pm

Dinner

Sunday, 1 April

9:00-11:00 am

Roundtable Discussions
Introductory Statements

Omer Bartov, Brown University
Marianne Hirsch, Columbia University
Adam Jones,University of British Columbia
Chair: Jody R. Manning and Raz Segal, Clark University