Geography

Stained glass from the Geography building at Clark

Doctoral Program Graduates Around the World

Australia

Deborah Che '00, Southern Cross University | Beatrice Ruth Fincher '80, University of Melbourne | Katherine D. Gibson '81, Professorial Fellow, University of Western Sydney | Simon Batterbury '97, University of Melbourne


Belgium

Mathilde Snel '01, Prospect Consulting Services | Guido Schwarz '10, European Commission


Bolivia

Pablo Pacheco '05, Center for International Forestry Research


Botswana

Raban Chanda '86, University of Botswana | Eagilwe Segosebe '97, University of Botswana


Brazil

Jose Miranda '99, Brazilian Agricultural Research Institution/National Research Centre for Environmental Monitoring and Impact Assessment


Canada

Menzie McEachern '05, Director Petroleum Resources, Govt. of Northwest Territories | Michal Avram '01, Mt. Allison University | Anne Godlewska '85, Queen's University | Jerry A. Hall '73, Wilfrid Laurier Univeristy | Alfred Hecht '72, Wilfrid Laurier Univeristy | Roberta Hawkins '11, University of Guelph | Alice Hovorka '03, University of Guelph | Paul Kariya '87, Executive Director, Clean Energy BC | Zhe Li '08, Canada Centre for Remote Sensing, Ottawa, ON | Kao-Lee Liaw '74, McMaster University | Russell Muncaster '72, Wilfrid Laurier Univeristy | John P. Radford '74, York University | Roger Roberge '72, University of Ottawa | Courtice George Rose '78, Bishop's University | Robin Roth '04, York University


China

Weiwei Dai 10' , Institute of Applied Ecology, Chinese Academy of Sciences | Ying Li '09 Managing Editor, Intl Journal of Disaster Risk Science, Beijing Normal University


Colombia

Ximena Rueda '07, University De Los Andes, Bogata 


Germany

Martin Koeppl '87, Technical University Munich


Israel

Nurit Kliot '78, Univ. of Haifa | Izhak Snell '84, Tel Aviv University


Japan

Fujio Mizouka '86, Hitotsubashi University | Daniel Niles '07, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Kyoto, Japan


Kenya

Francis Lelo '95, Egerton University | Francis Wegulo '93, Egerton University | Nick Haan '02, T-Ana International, Co-Founder/Director, Nairobi, Kenya | Elizabeth Waithanji '08, Intl. Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), Nairobi, Kenya


Libya

Abdulhamed Saleh Benkhial '85, University of Benghazi


Mexico

Aaron Pollack '05, International Cooperation for Development Area of the Instituto Mora in Mexico City; | Birgit Schmook,'08 Senior Researcher, Colegio del la Frontera Sur, Chetumal


Morocco

Abdellatif Bencherifa '86, Alakhawayn University | Abdelkrim Marzouk '03, Alakhawayn University


Puerto Rico

Nancy Villanueva-Colon '95, University of Puerto Rico | Jose A. Molinelli '84, University of Puerto Rico


Singapore

Harvey Neo '07 Assistant Professor, Dept of Geography National University of Singapore


South Africa

Emma Archer '01, Principal Researcher, CSIR, South Africa | Inbersagren Narsiah '06, University of Natal | Laila Smith ' 03, Head of Policy, Mvula District, Cape Town, SA | Mary Lawhon '10, Lecturer, University of Pretoria


Spain

David Sauri-Pujol '90, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona


Sri Lanka

Gamini Batuwitage '96, International Irrigation Management Institute


Swaziland

Nomcebo Simelane '87, University of Swaziland


Sweden

Guoyi Han '11 Stockholm Environment Institute


Tanzania

Ophelia Mascarenhas '86, University of Dar-es-Salaam | Phillip Mwanukuzi '02, University of Dar-es-Salaam | Camillus Sawio '94, University of Dar-es-Salaam


Taiwan

Kang-Tsung Chang '71, Taiwan National University


United Kingdom

Sarah Niles '05, EDAW | Stuart Lorkin '06, EEA-UK | Megan Blake '01, University of Sheffield | John Thompson '97, University of Sussex | Gavin Bridge '97, University of Durham | Ragnar E. Lofstedt '93, King's College London | Thomas Downing '88, SEI Oxford | Phil Steinberg '96, University of Durham | Dan Haberly '13, University of Sussex | Rory Horner '13, University of Manchester | William Kutz, '13, University of Manchester | Kirsten Barrett '08, University of Leicester | Qingling Wu '13, University College London


Zambia

Davison Gumbo '02, CIFOR


Zimbabwe

David Mazambani '91, ENDA

United States of America


Alaska

Lily Ray Gadamus '10, Kawerak Inc., Nome, AK


Alabama

Bobby Wilson '74, University of Alabama


Arkansas

Tim Hudson '80, Chancellor, Arkansas State University


Arizona

Judith Dworkin '78, Managing Partner, Sack and Tierney | David Pijawka '83, Arizona State University |


California

Carolyn Finney '06, University of California, Berkeley | Michal Kohout '04, California State University-San Bernardino | Rheyna Laney '99, Sonoma State University | Paul Laris '03, California State University at Long Beach | Doreen Mattingly '96, San Diego State University | Susi Moser '97, Susanne Moser Research & Consulting, Santa Cruz. | Benoit Parmentier '12, National Center for Ecological Analysis and Synthesis (NCEAS) | Christine M. Rodrique '87, California State University at Long Beach | Eugenie Rovai '90, California State University, Chico | Ximena Rueda '07 Postdoc Scholar Environmental Earth System Science, Stanford U | Carl Wilmsen '97, University of California, Berkeley


Colorado

Forrest M.Cason '89, CFO, Mental Health Corporation of Denver| Dan Runfola '12, Natl Center for Astomaspheric Research (NCAR)/Colorado University Population Center (CUPC) | William (Riebsame) Travis '81, University of Colorado - Boulder/Center for Science and Technology Policy Research in CIRES | Roberta Smilnak '74, Metropolitan State College | Robert C.Wright '72, Metropolitan State College


Connecticut

Peter Kyem '97, Central Connecticut State University | Daniel Weiner '87, Vice Provost for Global Affairs, University of Connecticut


Delaware

David Ames '69, University of Delaware | Delphis Levia '00, Department of Geography & Center for Climatic Research, University of Delaware


District of Columbia (Washington, DC)

Richard Hosier '82, Senior Climate Change Specialist, World Bank |


Florida

Abraham Goldman '86, University of Florida | Eric Keys '02, University of Florida | Joe Pierce '11 Florida State University


Georgia

Borden D. Dent '70, Georgia State University


Hawaii

Hong Jiang '97, University of Hawaii | Jill Williams '13, University of Hawaii, Manoa


Idaho

Crystal Kolden '10, Research Assistant Professor, University of Idaho


Illinois

Alex Brownlow '03, DePaul University | Winifred Curran '04, DePaul University | Lawrence T. Lewis '71, Western Illinois University | Francis Odemerho '82, Southern Illinois University - Edwardsville


Indiana

Rinku Roy Chowdhury '04, Indiana University |


Kansas

David Seamon '78, Kansas State University |


Kentucky

Nicholas C.Crawford '78, Western Kentucky University | Edwin Weiss '73, Northern Kentucky University | Graham D. Rowles '76, University of Kentucky


Maine

Sonja Pieck '06, Bates College | Matthew Bampton '92, University of Southern Maine | Richard W. Perritt '88, University of Southern Maine | Lydia Savage '97, University of Southern Maine


Maryland

Assaf Anyamba '97, NASA/Clark University | Jean McKendry '98, U.S. National Park Service | Leslie Solomon '74, Bureau of the Census | Jeremy Tasch '06, Towson University


Massachusetts

Usama Abdeigadir '89, Framingham State College | Cynthia Adom '11, Northeastern University, Earth and Environmental Sciences | Robert H. Arnold '70, Salem State College | Anthony Bebbington '90, Director, Graduate School of Geography, Clark University | Patricia Benjamin '02, Worcester State College | Eric Belsky '88, Harvard University | Myrna Breitbart '78, Hampshire College | George Clark '01, Harvard University | Vernon A. Domingo '80, Bridgewater State University | Thomas Estabrook '96 University of Massachusetts Lowell | Danielle Fontaine '12, Suffock University | Anne Gibson '95, Clark University | Myron L. Gildesgame '90, Office of Water Resources | Michael Godkin '78, Director, Intl Medical Education, UMass Medical School | Dominic Golding, '88, Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Julie Graham '84 (deceased 2010), University of Massachusetts, Amherst | James "Scott" Jiusto '04, Worcester Polytechnic Institute | Arthur Krim '80, Survey Systems | James Robert Krueger '01, Worcester Polytechnic Institute | James Lyons '96, Worcester State College (deceased 2011)| Stephen McCauley '10, Post-doc, Marsh Institute, Clark University | Thomas L Millette '89, Mt. Holyoke College | Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger '98, Clark University, IDCE | Laurence R. Simon '90, Director, Graduate Programs in Sustainable International Development, Brandeis University | Michael P. Steinitz '88, Massachusetts Historical Commission | Reed F. Steward '86, Bridgewater State University | James Toledano '97, Clark University | Steve Young '97, Salem State College | Thomas Ponniah '06, Harvard University | Joni Seager, '88, Bentley University | Jackie Southern '09 UMass, Amherst and York College, CUNY


Michigan

William J. McConnell '01, Michigan State University | Henry Aay '78, Calvin College | Bradley Baltensperger '75, Michigan Technological University | David J.Campbell '77, Michigan State University


Minnesota

Steven M. Manson '02, University of Minnesota | Rachel Slocum '01, St. Cloud State University | Anna Versluis '08, Gustavus Adolphus College


Missouri

Julie Urbanik '07, University of Missouri - Kansas City |


New Hampshire

Mona Domosh '85, Dartmouth College | Gregory Theyel '97, Unversity of New Hampshire


New Jersey

Zachary Christman, '10, Rowan University | Benjamin F. Howatt '89, Paul Smith's College | Branden Johnson '81, N.J. Dept. of Environmental Protection | Mazen Labban, '05, Rutgers University | Kevin St. Martin '99, Rutgers University | Laura Schneider '04, Rutgers University | Anna Cieslik, New Jersey City University


New Mexico

Jeffrey Mitchell '96, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque


New York

Sharon Moran, '00, SUNY Environment & Forestry, Syracuse | Peter Klepeis '00, Colgate University | Nayna Jhaveri, '99, Colgate University | Marianna Pavlovskaya '99, Hunter College | Brooks Bitterman '96, Local 100 | Scott Carlin '95, Long Island University | Ibipo Johnston-Anumonowo '87, SUNY, Cortland | Bret Halverson '80, Consultant | Cindi Katz '86, CUNY | Roger Hart, CUNY Graduate Center | Hilary R. L. Hopper '84, American Geographical Society | William Meyer '90, Colgate University | Marc A. Eichen '76, Hunter College | Jon Glasgow '71, SUNY, New Paltz; Jacob Brenner 09, Ithaca College | Elia Machado, '11 CUNY Lehman College | Jackie Southern 09, CUNY York College Queens | Matthew T Huber 09, Syracuse University


North Carolina

Thomas M. Whitmore '90, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (Retired)| Jennifer Brewer '07, East Carolina University | Rebecca Palmer Dickson '09, Wake Forest and TerraCarbon | Perry Massey '81, Senior Assoc. Vice Chancellor, Academic Affairs, Fayetteville State University


Ohio

Margaret Pearce '95, Ohio University | Ute Dymon '85, Kent State University | Brad Jokisch '98, Ohio University | William Renwick '79, Miami University | Yu Zhou '94, Bowling Green State University | James Fonesca '75, Ohio University Zanesville | Benjamin Wisner, Oberlin College | Ziying Jiang '10 Ohio University


Oklahoma

Jackie Vadjunec '07, Oklahoma State University


Oregon

Susanne Steinmann '02, Lutheran Community Services Northwest, Portland | Connie Johnston '13, lecturer, University of Oregon


Pennsylvania

Robert Wirtshafter '79, President, Wirtshafter Associates | Stephanie Hulina '01, Geospatial Data Analysis | Dimitry Varlyguin '00, Geospatial Data Analysis | Melissa Gilbert '94, Temple University | Michele M. Masucci '87, Temple University | C. Hamil Pearsall, Temple University | Paul Susman '79, Bucknell University | Stentor Danielson '07, Slippery Rock University


South Carolina

Kirsten Dow '97, University of South Carolina | Kevin Keenan '09, University of Charleston


Tennessee

William Wolfe '97, United States Geological Survey


Texas

Arvind Susarla '05, Texas A&M | Abu Mohammed Shajaat Ali '87, University of Texas, Tyler | Ipsita Chatterjee '07, University of Texas, Austin | Chunling Liu, 09, NASA, Houston | Waquar Ahmed '07, University of North Texas


Utah

Clifford B. Craig '77, Utah State University | Richard H.Jackson '70, Brigham Young University | Claudia Radel '05, Utah State University


Vermont

Glen Elder, University of Vermont (deceased 2009) | Susannah McCandless '10, Intl Program Director, Global Diversity Foundation |


Virginia

Robert W.Morrill '74, Virginia Polytechnic Institute; Michael Enders '79, Consultant | Marco Millones '12, The College of William and Mary


West Virginia

Thomas Hankins '74, Marshall University | Ann Marie Oberhauser '88, West Virginia University


Wisconsin

George G.Cravins '88, University of Wisconsin, La Crosse | Paul Robbins '96 - Director, Nelson Institute of Environmental Studies, UWisc-Madison


Wyoming

John L. Allen '69, University of Wyoming


American Samoa

Mohan Seetharam '07, General Planner IV, Dept of Commerce Planning