Geography

The geography department, founded in 1921, includes such historic geography greats as Ellen Churchill Semple and Paul Siple

Recognition and Service

Fellowships, awards, and other forms of recognition indicate the national and international science communities consider faculty research and service particularly significant and prestigious. Many of the awards and calls to service made to geography faculty indicate that Clark Graduate School of Geography hosts some of the most important scholars in the world.

Recognition

Honorific Societies

  • *National Academy of Sciences: R. W. Kates (1975), B. L. Turner II (1995), Susan Hanson (2000), Roger E. Kasperson (2003), Anthony Bebbington (2009)
  • *American Academy of Arts and Sciences: R. W. Kates (1976), B. L. Turner II (1998), S. Hanson (2000), Roger E. Kasperson (2003)
  • *Academia Europaea: R. W. Kates (1993)

Awards

  • *U.S. Medal of Science: R. W. Kates (1991)
  • *Honors, AAG: W. Atwood (1953), P. Siple (1966), S. Cohen (1979), R. W., Kates (1979), R. E. Kasperson (1991), S. Hanson (1993), B. L. Turner II (1995, 2003), R. Eastman (2003)
  • American Congress of Survey and Mapping, Andrew McNally Award: J. R. Eastman (1981)
  • American Geographical Society, Van Cleef Medal: S. Hanson (1999)
  • Canadian Cartographic Association, Award of Distinction: J. R. Eastman (1995)
  • Educational Press Assoc. of America, Distinguished Achievement Award: R. Kasperson (1986)
  • Royal Scottish Geographical Society, Centenary Medal: B. L. Turner II (1996)
  • *Sigma Xi: B. L. Turner (1976), R. W. Kates (1988)
  • Society of Technical Communication, Technical Communication Award: R. Pontius (1997)
  • Soil and Water Conservation Society, National Honor Award: L. Lewis (1989)
  • Alumni Achievement Award, Middlebury College: S. Hanson (2006)

Fellows/Fellowships

  • Guggenheim Fellows: B. L. Turner II (1981), S. Hanson (1989)
  • *MacArthur Fellows: R. W. Kates (1981-85)
  • Center for Advanced Studies in the Behavioral Sciences, Fellows: B. L. Turner II (1994-95), S. Hanson (2001-02)
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science, Fellows: R. E. Kasperson (1987), S. Hanson (1991), B. L. Turner II (2002)
  • Abe Fellows: D. Angel (1993-94), Y. Aoyama (2001-02)
  • American Council of Learned Societies, Fellow: H. Steward (1977-78)
  • AMS Fellow, Harvard University: A. Polsky (2000-02)
  • Fulbright Fellows: D. Johnson (1987-88)
  • Helen Wallis Fellow for Study in the History of Cartography (inaugural): H. Steward (1999)
  • Hermon Dunlap Smith Center for the History of Cartography, Fellow: H. Steward (1990)
  • NOAA/UCAR Climate and Global Change Postdoctoral Fellow: A. Polsky (2000-02)
  • Pacific Basin Research Program, Fellow, J. F. K. School, Harvard University: D, Angel (1993)
  • Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Studies, Harvard University: D. Rocheleau (2002-03)
  • Risk Society of American, Fellow: R. Kasperson (1995)
  • Senior Special Fellow, United Nations Institute for Training and Research: R. Eastman (1992-pr)

Top

Elected or Selected Professional Service

Association of American Geographers

  • *Presidents, AAG: E. Semple (1921), W. Atwood (1934), S. Cohen (1989), S. Hanson (1990), R. W. Kates (1993)
  • National Councilors, AAG: S. Hanson (1981-84), B. L. Turner II (1991-94)
  • Editors, Annals AAG: S. Hanson (1985-87; co-editor 1982-84); R. E. Kasperson-J. X. Kasperson (HE section 2001-02); R. E. Kasperson (HE Section 2002-pr)
  • Assoc. Editor, Professional Geographer: S. Hanson (1977-81)

Presidents and Chairs, Other Societies

  • Chair, Section 53 (Social Sciences), NAS, B. L. Turner II (1999-2001)

  • Chair, Section 64 (Human Environmental Sciences), NAS, B. L. Turner II (2001-2004), Susan Hanson (2007-2010)

  • Chair Section K (Social, Economic, and Political Sciences), AAAS, R. E. Kasperson (2004)

  • Risk Society of America: R. E. Kasperson (1998)

Directorships of Institutes and Programs

  • Stockholm Environment Institute, Ex. Dir.: R. E. Kasperson (2000-05)

Boards and Committees of the National Research Council

  • Advisory Committee on Urban Environmental Sustainability, NAS: S. Hanson (2005-pr)
  • Board on Earth Science and Resources: B. L. Turner II (2002-pr)
  • Board on Agriculture and Natural Resources: B. L. Turner II (2001-pr)
  • Board on Radioactive Waste Management: R. Kasperson (1998-pr)
  • Board on Infrastructure and Constructed Environment: S. Hanson (1995-98)
  • Chair, Committee on Physical Activity, Health, Transportation, and Land Use: S. Hanson (2002 -05)
  • Transportation Research Board, Executive Cmt.: S. Hanson (2002-05)
  • Committee on Radioactive Waste Management: R. Kasperson (1978-83)
  • Rediscovering Geography Committee: B. L. Turner II (1993-96)
  • Committee on Geography: B. L. Turner II (Chair, 1998-2003), S. Hanson (2001-pr)
  • Committee on the Human Dimensions of Global Environmental Change: B. L. Turner II (1989-93)
  • Committee on State and Federal Roles in Energy Emergencies: R. Kasperson (1988)
  • Committee on Climate Change and Water Resources: R. Kasperson (1989-93)
  • Committee on the Study of Urban Transport Congestion Pricing: S. Hanson (1992-94)
  • Committee on Grand Challenges in the Environmental Sciences: B. L. Turner II (1999-2000)
  • Committee on Passenger Travel Demand Forecasting, TRB: S. Hanson (1982-85).
  • Committee for the Review and Evaluation of the Disposal of the Army's Chemical Weapons Stockpile: R. Kasperson (1991-1992)
  • Committee on Using Demographic Data and Tools More Effectively to Assist Populations at Risk of Facing Disasters: B. L. Turner (2005-pr)
  • LUWIG (Land Use Interagency Working Group, Land Use and Land Cover Change Steering Committee: B. L. Turner II (2005-pr)
  • Task Force on Hurricane Katrina and Rebuilding the Gulf Coast, Social Science Research Council, Advisory Board: B. L. Turner II
  • Tropical Forestry Research Review Panel: D. Rocheleau (1991)
  • Committee for Research on Global Change, Social Science Research Council: B. L. Turner II (1989-94)
  • Science Committee, Land-Use/Cover Change, International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme and International Human Dimensions Programme: B. L. Turner II (1992-98; Co-Chair 1992-95)
  • US National Cmt., International Geographical Union: S. Hanson (1993-95)

International and National Committees and Panels [past decade]

  • American Association of Engineers, Risk Panel: R. Kasperson (1986-pr)
  • Asian Development Bank, Technical Advisor: D. Angel (2000-01)
  • Canadian Cartographic Association, Board of Directors: J. R. Eastman (1990-92)
  • Center for Advanced Studies in the Behavioral Sciences, Advisory Cmt.: B. L. Turner II (1995-pr)
  • Center for International Forestry Research, Board of Trustees: D. Rocheleau (1995-2001)
  • Comité Scientifique. GeoMaghreb-A Review of Applied Studies in Geosciences, Geography and Development: D. Johnson (2002-pr)
  • Consortium of Social Science Associations, Board of Directors: S. Hanson (1992-98)
  • Earth Portal, Environmental Information Coalition: Advisory Board: B. L. Turner II (2006-pr)
  • Energy Division, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Advisory Cmt.: R. Kasperson (1985-88)
  • International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme & International Human Dimensions Programme, Core Project Planning Cmt, Land-Use/Cover Change: B. L. Turner II (1992-95, Chair)
  • International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme & International Human Dimensions Programme, Scientific Steering Cmt, Land-Use/Cover Change: B. L. Turner II (1996-2001)
  • International Geosphere-Biosphere Programme & International Human Dimensions Programme, Scientific Steering Cmt, Global Land Project: B. L. Turner II (2005-pr)
  • International Human Dimensions Committee, Science Planning Advisory Board: D. Angel (1998-00)
  • MAB IV (Arid Lands) Directorate: D. Johnson (1978-88)
  • NCGIA, Board of Directors: S. Hanson (1993-96)
  • Social Science Research Council, Board of Directors: S. Hanson (1994-97)
  • Social Science Research Council, Cmt., Research on Global Change: B. L. Turner II (1989-94), R. Kasperson (1994-98)
  • UN, Scientific and Technical Advisory Panel of the Global Environmental Fund, Roster of Experts: B. L. Turner II (2002-pr)
  • UNITAR/UNSO/OSS, Panel of Experts, Integrated Information Systems for Environmental Planning: J. R. Eastman (1993-95)
  • US Environmental Protection Agency, Science Advisory Board, Executive Cmt: R. Kasperson (1999-pr)
  • U.S. Office of Technology Assessment Study of the Transport of Hazardous Materials, Advisory Cmt.: R. Kasperson (1985-86)
  • Wildlife and Human Needs Program, World Wildlife Fund, Advisory Board: D. Rocheleau (1990-02)
  • World Federation of Scientists, Desertification Monitoring Panel: D. Johnson (1997-pr)
  • World Resources Institute and USAID, Policy and Consultative Group on Africa: D. Rocheleau (1991-99)

Editorship of Journals (current, non-AAG)

  • Economic Geography: Editor-in-Chief, Y. Aoyama (2006-pr)
  • Geoforum: J. Emel (1999-pr, North American Editor)
  • Geographical Review: D. Johnson and Viola Haarmann (2003-pr)
  • The Professional Geographer: J. Murphy (2008-pr)
  • Urban Geography: Editor in Chief, S. Hanson

Founding Editor or Long-time Editor

  • Historical Geography: M. Bowden (1971)
  • Antipode: R. Peet (1970-85)

Editorial Boards (current) and Special Editorial Roles (recent)

  • Annals, Association of American Geographers: B. L. Turner II, S. Hanson & R. Pontius
  • Applied Geography: S. Hanson
  • Biogeochemistry: C. Williams
  • Cambridge Imperial and Postcolonial Studies (MacMillan): R. Peet
  • Canadian Journal of Remote Sensing: J. Rogan
  • Columbia Gazetteer of the World: D. Johnson (1996-pr)
  • Columbia Journal of Project Siting and Management: R. Kasperson
  • Directions Magazine: J. R. Eastman (contributing editor)
  • The Encyclopedia of the Environment, Advisory Board: R. Kasperson (1991-93)
  • Environment and Planning A: S. Hanson
  • Environment and Regional Science: B. L. Turner II
  • Environmental Hazards: R. Kasperson
  • Environmental Science and Policy: B. L. Turner II
  • Gender, Place and Culture: S. Hanson
  • Geoforum: D. Angel
  • Geographical Review: Y. Aoyama
  • Geographie, Economic, Societe: R. Peet
  • GeoJournal: Y. Aoyama
  • GeoWorld: J. R. Eastman
  • Global Environmental Change: Human and Policy Dimensions: R. Kasperson
  • Human-Environment Interactions: Book Series, U. Michigan Press: B. L. Turner II
  • International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences, Section Editor for Geography: S. Hanson
  • International Encyclopedia of the Social and Behavioral Sciences, Section Editor for Environment/Ecological Sciences: B. L. Turner II
  • International Journal of Geographical Information Science: R. Pontius
  • Journal of Geography in Higher Education: S. Hanson
  • Journal of Risk Research: R. Kasperson (Assoc. Ed.)
  • Horizons: A Journal of Development: R. Peet
  • La Revue GeoMaghreb: L. Lewis
  • Land Degradation and Development: R. Kasperson
  • Landscape Ecology: R. Pontius
  • Proceedings, National Academy of Sciences: S. Hanson & B.L. Turner
  • Professional Geographer: S. Hanson, J. Emel & J. Rogan
  • Remote Sensing Letters: R. Pontius
  • Regional Environmental Science: B. L. Turner II
  • Risk Analysis: R. Kasperson
  • Rivista geografica italiana: R. Kasperson
  • Routledge Studies in Economic Geography: D. Angel
  • Urban Geography. Y. Aoyama & D. Martin
  • Urban Studies: S. Hanson

Top